Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนของญี่ปุ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน: การวิเคราะห์การสนับสนุนธุรกิจที่มุ่งเน้น SDGs ของ JICA ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teewin Suputtikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.836
Abstract
The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognize the private sector as a crucial driver for global sustainable development. To align with the SDGs, Japan has strengthened public-private partnerships (PPPs) in its ODA. This thesis explores how the Japan International Cooperation Agency’s (JICA) SDGs Business Supporting Survey promotes sustainable development for both Japan and Thailand. This survey scheme aims to encourage Japanese SMEs to test socially impactful business models. This study uses two case studies of Japanese SMEs in Thailand through document analysis and interviews to examine how PPPs facilitate technology transfer, local access, and network building. Even though there are still challenges like the difficulty of transition from proof-of-concept to sustainable business operations, limited follow-up, and administrative burdens, the findings show the importance of collaboration among the government, private sector, and academia. This study concludes that the evolution of Japan’s PPP model from traditional ODA to a co-creation model balances between national interest and the alignment of global norms under mutual interdependence relationships in the era of the SDGs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs) ยอมรับว่าภาคเอกชนเป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนทั่วโลก เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับ SDGs ญี่ปุ่นได้เสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน (PPPs) ใน ODA วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการสำรวจว่า SDGs Business Supporting Survey ของสำนักงานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศญี่ปุ่น (JICA) ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนสำหรับทั้งญี่ปุ่นและไทยอย่างไร โครงการสำรวจนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ SMEs ของญี่ปุ่นทดสอบรูปแบบธุรกิจที่มีผลกระทบทางสังคม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาสองกรณีของ SMEs ญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่า PPP จะอำนวยความสะดวกในการถ่ายโอนเทคโนโลยี การเข้าถึงในท้องถิ่น และการสร้างเครือข่ายได้อย่างไร แม้ว่ายังมีความท้าทาย เช่น ความยากลำบากในการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการพิสูจน์แนวคิดไปสู่การดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน การติดตามผลงานที่จำกัด และภาระการบริหารงาน ผลการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และวิชาการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปว่า วิวัฒนาการของโมเดล PPP ของญี่ปุ่นจาก ODA แบบดั้งเดิมสู่แบบจำลองร่วมสร้างสมดุลระหว่างผลประโยชน์ของประเทศและการจัดมาตรฐานระดับโลกภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์ที่พึ่งพากันในยุคของ SDGs
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.