Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาสายพันธุ์ 16
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjira Panchompoo
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Third Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1387
Abstract
This dissertation aims to develop two unconventional methods for the detection of a high-risk, cancer-causing human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16) on miniaturized platforms for point-of-care testing (POCT). The first part focuses on a direct detection of HPV16 double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) using the non-self-pairing pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) pair on a paper-based substrate coupled with fluorescence and electrochemical dual detections using a DNA-binding dye in a single device. The acpcPNA pair can perform double duplex invasion into dsDNA by hybridizing with each strand of DNA in the same region without the requirement of denaturing dsDNA to single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) before probe binding. acpcPNA can be covalently immobilized on the paper substrate, which would, in turn, immobilize the dsDNA. This reduces and simplifies detection steps, which makes the overall detection process more user-friendly. This research serves as the first work to leverage the double duplex invasion mechanism for the purpose of DNA quantification with dual detection methods. The second part focuses on the detection of HPV16 dsDNA on lateral flow assays using Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats (CRISPR) and CRISPR-associated protein 12a (Cas12a). CRISPR/Cas12a in the presence of analyte dsDNA, based on the guide RNA (gRNA) sequence reaction includes the process of trans-cleavage, which cleaves ssDNA regardless. Recent works showed that the trans-cleavage mechanism of Cas12a has a bias towards certain sequences with different cleavage. The research leverages the difference in trans-cleavage efficiency to design a signal-on detection with ssDNA as both the control line and the test line, which has never been achieved before. Results of both researches showed that the developed devices provide decent performance with the possibility as an alternative method for application in clinical settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาไวรัสสายพันธุ์ 16 ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็ง โดยใช้แพลตฟอร์มขนาดเล็กสำหรับการทดสอบ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสฮิวแมนแพพิลโลมาไวรัสสายพันธุ์ 16 โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน โดยส่วนแรกมุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอสายคู่โดยตรง โดยใช้คู่ของกรดเปปไทด์นิวคลีอิกชนิดไพโรลิดินิล ซึ่งไม่เกิดการจับคู่กับตัวเองบนอุปกรณ์ที่ทำจากกระดาษ โดยมีการตรวจวัดทั้งแบบเรืองแสงและแบบไฟฟ้าเคมีในอุปกรณ์เดียว โดยใช้สารย้อมที่จับกับดีเอ็นเอ โดยกลไกการทำงานของโพรบไพโรลิดินิล นั้นสามารถแทรกเข้าไปในดีเอ็นเอสายคู่แบบดับเบิลดูเพล็กซ์ได้ โดยการไฮบริดกับแต่ละสายของดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณเดียวกัน โดยไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการแยกดีเอ็นเอ สายคู่ให้เป็นสายเดี่ยว ก่อนการจับกับโพรบไพโรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ สามารถยึดติดกับวัสดุกระดาษได้แบบโควาเลนต์ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ดีเอ็นเอสายคู่สามารถถูกตรึงอยู่กับพื้นผิวได้เช่นกัน วิธีการนี้ช่วยลดขั้นตอนและความซับซ้อนของการตรวจวัด ทำให้กระบวนการทั้งหมดสั้นลงและใช้งานได้ง่ายขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการนำกลไกแทรกดีเอ็นเอสายคู่แบบดับเบิลดูเพล็กซ์มาใช้ในการวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจวัดแบบสองระบบ ในส่วนที่สองมุ่งเน้นไปที่การตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ด้วยแถบทดสอบแบบชนิดไหลในแนวราบ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี CRISPR ร่วมกับโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง Cas12a โดยกลไกของ CRISPR/Cas12a คือ เมื่อมีการจับกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่กำหนดโดยลำดับของไกด์อาร์เอ็นเอจะกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการตัดดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวอย่างไม่จำเพาะหรือทรานส์-คลีเวจ ซึ่งงานวิจัยล่าสุดแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการตัดแบบทรานส์-คลีเวจของ Cas12a มีความลำเอียงต่อบางลำดับของดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยว ซึ่งมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการตัดที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ประโยชน์จากความแตกต่างในประสิทธิภาพการตัดดังกล่าว เพื่อออกแบบแถบทดสอบแบบการตรวจที่สัญญาณเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีเป้าหมาย โดยใช้โพรบดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวเป็นทั้งแถบควบคุมและแถบทดสอบเป็นครั้งแรก จากผลการทดลองทั้งสองส่วนแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถในการตรวจวัดที่ดี และมีศักยภาพในการเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการใช้งานในการทดสอบทางคลินิก
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.