Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดในการเรียน แรงกดดันด้านการเรียนของผู้ปกครอง และภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Prasartpornsirichoke
Second Advisor
Nuttorn Pityaratstian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.737
Abstract
This cross-sectional study investigates the relationships among parental academic pressure, academic stress, and depression in adolescents. Specifically, examining the mediating role of academic stress and analyzes the potential moderating effects of contextual factors, including peer pressure, teacher support, and stressful life events. Besides, investigating the prevalence of depression in Vietnamese adolescents. A total of 624 students aged 11 to 18 participated in the study, with 42.15% male. The participants were drawn from a secondary school and a high school in Ho Chi Minh City. Data were gathered using a questionnaire that included 6 scales to measure: depression, parental academic pressure, academic stress, teacher support, peer pressure, stressful life events and demographic inquiries. STATA 18 was employed to compute the means, standard deviations, percentages, and correlations of demographic variables. SMARTPLS version 4 was employed to evaluate the partial least squares structural equation modeling (PLS-SEM) in order to investigate the direct and indirect exogenous to endogenous consequences of the theoretical model. The results confirmed the mediating effect of academic stress on the relationship between parental academic pressure and student depression. Simultaneously, it demonstrated that peer pressure serves as a moderating variable in the associations among parental academic pressure, academic stress, and depression. The results also showed that the prevalence of depression among Vietnamese adolescents was 38.30%. In conclusion, school administrators need to create focused plans to provide a healthy and happy learning environment. Furthermore, it is crucial to give teachers the training to acquire the abilities needed to assist pupils in an efficient manner. Giving students instruction and training in soft skills is essential to improving their capacity to avoid and manage stress. Simultaneously, parental support is crucial to a child's education and offers adolescents who are struggling academically a great deal of emotional support. However, high expectations can also cause great pressure, and the academic stress can exacerbate this pressure on students' mental health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกดดันทางการศึกษาจากผู้ปกครอง ความเครียดทางการศึกษา และภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรคั่นกลางของความเครียดทางการศึกษาและตรวจสอบผลของตัวแปรกำกับ เช่น ความกดดันจากเพื่อน การสนับสนุนจากครู และเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นเวียดนาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียน 624 คน อายุระหว่าง 11 ถึง 18 ปี โดยร้อยละ 42.15 เป็นเพศชาย ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมต้นและมัธยมปลายในนครโฮจิมินห์ ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 แบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า ความกดดันทางการศึกษาจากผู้ปกครอง ความเครียดทางการศึกษา การสนับสนุนจากครู ความกดดันจากเพื่อน เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต และข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของอาสาสมัคร โดยใช้โปรแกรม STATA 18 ในการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ และความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรส่วนบุคคล และใช้ SMARTPLS version 4 ในการประเมินการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างสมการเชิงเส้นจํานวนน้อยที่สุด (PLS‑SEM) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของความกดดันทางการศึกษาต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น ผลการศึกษายืนยันบทบาทเป็นตัวคั่นกลางของความเครียดทางการศึกษาในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความกดดันทางการศึกษาจากผู้ปกครองกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียน พร้อมกันนั้น ยังพบว่าความกดดันจากเพื่อนมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษายังระบุว่า ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นเวียดนามอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 38.30 โดยสรุปแล้ว ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาจึงจำเป็นต้องวางแผนเชิงรับอย่างมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีและมีความสุข รวมถึงการฝึกอบรมครูให้มีความสามารถในการดูแลนักเรียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การให้นักเรียนได้รับการสอนและฝึกทักษะด้านอารมณ์และการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น (soft skills) เป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการป้องกันและจัดการความเครียดไปพร้อมกัน และความอบอุ่นจากผู้ปกครองยังคงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการศึกษาเด็ก อย่างไรก็ดี หากผู้ปกครองมีความคาดหวังสูงก็อาจนำมาซึ่งความกดดันอย่างมากและความเครียดทางการศึกษา อีกทั้งเพิ่มแรงกดดันต่อสุขภาพจิตของนักเรียนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.