Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างจีนกับไทยภายใต้โครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทางในมุมมองของสื่อไต้หวันและจีน: การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 2567
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.834
Abstract
This study investigates how Chinese and Taiwanese media construct narratives around Sino-Thai economic cooperation, focusing on the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). Through a comparative content analysis of 20 primary articles and 30 supplementary articles from People's Daily Online, The Paper, United Daily News (UDN), and Central News Agency (CNA), the research explores differences in thematic focus, narrative frames, sentiment tone, source attribution, and visual representation. Findings reveal that Chinese state media consistently employ centralized, development-focused frames with minimal dissent. In contrast, Taiwanese media, particularly CNA, offer more pluralistic and skeptical coverage, especially regarding Thai social responses to Sino-Thai economic and further cooperation. UDN presents a hybrid model, aligning with Chinese frames in its main coverage while allowing subtle variation in supplementary content. This research contributes to media systems theory and framing analysis by demonstrating how political context shapes international media narratives. It further highlights the importance of editorial independence in shaping public understanding of development cooperation and geopolitical alignment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าสื่อจีนและสื่อไต้หวันสร้างเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างจีน-ไทยอย่างไร โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่โครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทาง (BRI) ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงเปรียบเทียบจากบทความหลัก 20 บทความและบทความเสริม 30 บทความจากเว็บไซต์ People's Daily Online (人民網), The Paper (澎湃新聞), United Daily News (聯合報) และ Central News Agency (中央社) งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจความแตกต่างในประเด็นที่ให้ความสำคัญ กรอบการเล่าเรื่อง น้ำเสียงของบทความ แหล่งข้อมูลอ้างอิง และการนำเสนอเชิงภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสื่อของรัฐจีนมักใช้กรอบการเล่าที่รวมศูนย์และเน้นการพัฒนา โดยแทบไม่มีเสียงคัดค้าน ในทางกลับกัน สื่อไต้หวัน โดยเฉพาะ CNA นำเสนอเนื้อหาที่มีความหลากหลายและตั้งข้อสงสัยมากกว่า โดยเฉพาะต่อการตอบสนองของสังคมไทยต่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและความร่วมมือเชิงลึกต่อไประหว่างจีน-ไทย ขณะที่ UDN แสดงรูปแบบผสมผสาน คือสอดคล้องกับกรอบของจีนในเนื้อหาหลัก แต่เปิดให้มีความแตกต่างเล็กน้อยในเนื้อหาเสริม งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาทฤษฎีระบบสื่อและการวิเคราะห์กรอบการเล่าเรื่อง โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริบททางการเมืองมีผลต่อการสร้างเรื่องเล่าสื่อระหว่างประเทศอย่างไร และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของความเป็นอิสระเชิงบรรณาธิการในการกำหนดความเข้าใจของสาธารณะต่อความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาและการจัดวางตัวทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์
Creative Commons License