Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตผสมมวลรวมรีไซเคิลสำหรับหมอนรถไฟคอนกรีตด้วยกราฟีนควอนตัมดอท
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayut Ngamkhanong
Second Advisor
Pitcha Jongvivatsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1019
Abstract
Concrete sleepers play a vital role in modern railway infrastructure due to their high strength and durability. This study explores the feasibility of using recycled aggregate concrete (RAC) as a sustainable alternative to natural aggregate (NA) in concrete sleeper production. Two sources of recycled aggregates were evaluated: general construction and demolition waste, and decommissioned railway sleepers. Replacement levels of 0%, 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% by volume were investigated. Additionally, graphene quantum dots (GQDs) were incorporated into mixes to assess their potential in enhancing mechanical and durability properties. Experimental results showed that replacing natural aggregates with recycled aggregates, particularly from random sources, led to reductions in compressive and flexural strength due to increased porosity and ettringite formation. However, the incorporation of graphene quantum dots (GQDs) enhanced strength by promoting the formation of calcium silicate hydrate (C-S-H) gel and reducing water absorption and chloride ion penetration. Notably, concrete made with aggregates from demolished sleepers performed better, with optimal results observed at 25–50% replacement levels combined with GQD addition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมอนคอนกรีตมีบทบาทสำคัญในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบรางสมัยใหม่ เนื่องจากมีความแข็งแรงและทนทานสูง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้คอนกรีตรีไซเคิล (Recycled Aggregate Concrete: RAC) เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนแทนมวลรวมธรรมชาติ (Natural Aggregate: NA) ในการผลิตหมอนคอนกรีต โดยมีการประเมินมวลรวมรีไซเคิลจาก 2 แหล่ง ได้แก่ เศษวัสดุก่อสร้างและรื้อถอนทั่วไป และหมอนคอนกรีตที่ไม่ใช้งาน โดยทำการแทนที่มวลรวมธรรมชาติด้วยมวลรวมรีไซเคิลในอัตรา 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% และ 100% โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้เติมกราฟีนควอนตัมดอท (Graphene Quantum Dots: GQDs) ลงในส่วนผสม เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพในคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและความทนทานของคอนกรีต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแทนที่มวลรวมธรรมชาติด้วยมวลรวมรีไซเคิล โดยเฉพาะจากแหล่งทั่วไป ส่งผลให้กำลังอัดและกำลังดัดลดลงเนื่องจากความพรุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการเกิดผลึกเอทริไจต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติม GQDs ช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของคอนกรีตโดยกระตุ้นการเกิดเจลแคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรต (C-S-H) และลดการดูดซึมน้ำรวมถึงการแพร่ผ่านของไอออนคลอไรด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้ คอนกรีตที่ใช้มวลรวมจากหมอนคอนกรีตที่ถูกรื้อถอนให้ผลการทดสอบที่ดีกว่า โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดพบในกลุ่มที่มีการแทนที่ในช่วง 25–50% ร่วมกับการเติม GQDs
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.