Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมกับลักษณะทางคลินิกและอัตราการอยู่รอดของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่มีหรือไม่มีโรคตับไขมันพอกตับ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Second Advisor
Natthaya Chuaypen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.735
Abstract
The influence of single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) on hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in terms of etiological factors remains to be explored. This study evaluated the distribution of PNPLA3 rs738409, TM6SF2 rs58542926, and HSD17B13 rs6834314 and overall survival of HCC patients with metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD-HCC) and viral-related HCC (VIRAL-HCC). In this study, 564 patients with HCC were included: 254 with MASLD-HCC and 310 with VIRAL-HCC. The SNPs were determined by real-time PCR using TaqMan assays. Results: The mean ages of patients with MASLD-HCC and VIRAL-HCC were 68.4 vs. 60.9 years (p < 0.001), with a significant difference between groups. The prevalence of PNPLA3 genotype GG in MASLD-HCC was significantly higher in MASLD-HCC than in VIRAL-HCC (24.0 % vs. 15.5%; OR = 1.86; 95% CI = 1.14–3.05; p = 0.009). Similarly, the prevalence of TM6SF2 genotype TT in MASLD-HCC and VIRAL-HCC was 7.1% vs. 2.6% (OR = 3.39; 95% CI = 1.36–9.21; p = 0.003), while HSD17B13 genotype GG in the corresponding groups was 7.1% vs. 12.6% (OR = 0.53; 95 % CI = 0.27–1.01; p = 0.039). The overall median survival of MASLD-HCC was significantly shorter than the VIRAL-HCC group (42 vs. 66 months; p = 0.035). In Cox regression hazard analysis, HSD17B13 GG genotype was significantly associated with a lower mortality rate in MASLD-HCC (HR = 0.38 ; 95% CI = 0.18–0.81; p = 0.011). In contrast, PNPLA3 and TM6SF2 were not associated with overall survival in patients with MASLD-HCC or VIRAL-HCC. Conclusions: These data demonstrated that the prevalence of the studied SNPs significantly differed between MASLD-HCC and VIRAL-HCC. The HSD176B13 GG genotype was also associated with a survival benefit in Thai patients with MASLD-HCC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของความแปรผันของนิวคลีโอไทด์ตำแหน่งเดียว (Single-Nucleotide Polymorphisms; SNPs) ต่อมะเร็งตับ (Hepatocellular Carcinoma; HCC) โดยเฉพาะในแง่ของปัจจัยสาเหตุยังมีข้อมูลจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการกระจายของ SNPs ได้แก่ PNPLA3 rs738409, TM6SF2 rs58542926 และ HSD17B13 rs6834314 รวมถึงการอยู่รอดโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่เกิดจากโรคตับคั่งไขมัน (Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease; MASLD-HCC) เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุจากไวรัส viral-related HCC (VIRAL-HCC) การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวอย่างผู้ป่วย HCC จำนวน 564 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC จำนวน 254 ราย และกลุ่ม Viral-related HCC จำนวน 310 ราย มาตรวจวิเคราะห์ SNPs ด้วยเทคนิค Real-time PCR โดยใช้ TaqMan Assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่ม MASLD-HCC มีอายุเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่ม VIRAL-HCC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (68.4 ปี เทียบกับ 60.9 ปี; p < 0.001) ความชุกของจีโนไทป์ PNPLA3 GG สูงกว่าในกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC เมื่อเทียบกับ VIRAL-HCC (24.0% เทียบกับ 15.5%; OR = 1.86; 95% CI = 1.14–3.05; p = 0.009) เช่นเดียวกับ TM6SF2 TT (7.1% เทียบกับ 2.6%; OR = 3.39; 95% CI = 1.36–9.21; p = 0.003) ในขณะที่ HSD17B13 GG พบในกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม VIRAL-HCC (7.1% เทียบกับ 12.6%; OR = 0.53; 95% CI = 0.27–1.01; p = 0.039) นอกจากนี้ ระยะเวลาการอยู่รอดมัธยฐานของกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC สั้นกว่ากลุ่ม VIRAL-HCC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (42 เทียบกับ 66 เดือน; p = 0.035) จากการวิเคราะห์ Cox regression พบว่า HSD17B13 GG มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่าในกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (HR = 0.38; 95% CI = 0.18–0.81; p = 0.011) ในขณะที่ PNPLA3 และ TM6SF2 ไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับการอยู่รอดโดยรวมในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม MASLD-HCC หรือ VIRAL-HCC ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความชุกของ SNPs ที่ศึกษาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผู้ป่วย MASLD-HCC และ VIRAL-HCC และจีโนไทป์ HSD17B13 GG มีความสัมพันธ์กับการอยู่รอดในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่เป็น MASLD-HCC.
Creative Commons License