Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อำนาจรัฐและความชอบธรรมในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรที่ดินและป่าไม้ในสวนสันติภาพสาละวิน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.831
Abstract
This thesis examines the governance of land and forest resources in the Salween Peace Park (SPP), located in Kawthoolei (Karen State), Burma. The thesis specifically focuses on a village, referred to as P’ Saw Lu village, by conceptualizing “public authority.” It explores the production of public authority and legitimacy from the two coexisting governing systems within the SPP: the Karen National Union (KNU) as a state-like actor and the customary Kaw. The data analysis of this thesis is based on data collected in P’ Saw Lu village through four in-depth interviews with key informants, six individual interviews with villagers, two focus group discussions, four key informants, participatory observation, and community mapping, as well as secondary sources. The findings reveal that land and forest governance in P’ Saw Lu village of the SPP is shaped by both the KNU and customary Kaw institutions. While the KNU exercises formal structures through bureaucratic departments like the KFD and KAD, the customary system exercises public authority through traditional structures, the Kaw governance. Public authority is produced through daily practices of various actors, including the KNU’s officials, such as the KFD and KAD authorities, village head and area administrator, and customary leaders, such as Kaw Hko, elders, and skilled diviners. Public authority is dynamic, continuously emerging through negotiation and cooperation among the practices of these different actors in the governance of land and forest. Beyond land and forest governance, public authority is also produced through contestation between the KNU and customary institutions, particularly in the provision of public services. The legitimacy of the KNU is rooted in the “legal-rational” and “charismatic” legitimate authority, while customary Kaw’s legitimacy is based on traditional authority. Additionally, Christianization has gradually shifted the basis of customary Kaw governance legitimacy from spiritual to environmental or communal motivations. This thesis argues that public authority over land and forest governance in the SPP, particularly P’ Saw Lu village, is co-produced through negotiation, cooperation, and contestation between the KNU and customary Kaw institutions, reflecting a plural and evolving landscape of legitimacy. It suggests that KNU’s legitimacy is reinforced when its rules align with indigenous norms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาระบบการปกครองทรัพยากรที่ดินและป่าไม้ในเขตสันติภาพสาละวิน (Salween Peace Park – SPP) ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเขตปกครองของชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่เรียกว่า "กอทูเล" (Kawthoolei) รัฐกะเหรี่ยง ประเทศพม่า โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาในหมู่บ้านแห่งหนึ่งที่เรียกว่า “หมู่บ้านป่อซอหลู่” (P’ Saw Lu) ผ่านแนวคิดเรื่อง “อำนาจสาธารณะ” (public authority) งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจการก่อร่างสร้างอำนาจสาธารณะและความชอบธรรมจากสองระบบการปกครองที่ดำรงอยู่ร่วมกันใน SPP ได้แก่ สหภาพแห่งชาติกะเหรี่ยง (Karen National Union – KNU) ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายรัฐ และระบบจารีตดั้งเดิมของกะเหรี่ยงที่เรียกว่า “กอว์” (Kaw) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้อิงจากข้อมูลภาคสนามที่รวบรวมจากหมู่บ้านป่อซอหลู่ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 4 คน การสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคลกับชาวบ้าน 6 คน การจัดประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (focus group) 2 ครั้ง การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การทำแผนที่ชุมชน และแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการที่ดินและป่าไม้ในหมู่บ้านป่อซอหลู่ในเขต SPP ถูกกำหนดโดยทั้งหน่วยงานของ KNU และระบบจารีตกอว์ โดยที่ KNU ใช้โครงสร้างราชการผ่านหน่วยงานต่างๆ เช่น กรมป่าไม้กะเหรี่ยง (KFD) และกรมพัฒนาเขตกะเหรี่ยง (KAD) ส่วนระบบจารีตดั้งเดิมใช้อำนาจสาธารณะผ่านโครงสร้างดั้งเดิมของการปกครองแบบกอว์ อำนาจสาธารณะถูกก่อร่างขึ้นผ่านการปฏิบัติในชีวิตประจำวันของนักแสดงหลากหลายกลุ่ม รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่ของ KNU เช่น เจ้าหน้าที่จาก KFD และ KAD ผู้นำหมู่บ้าน ผู้ดูแลเขตพื้นที่ รวมถึงผู้นำจารีต เช่น กอว์โคะ (Kaw Hko) ผู้อาวุโส และหมอดูที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ อำนาจสาธารณะเป็นพลวัตที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องผ่านกระบวนการต่อรองและความร่วมมือระหว่างนักแสดงเหล่านี้ในการจัดการที่ดินและป่าไม้ นอกจากการจัดการที่ดินและป่าไม้แล้ว อำนาจสาธารณะยังถูกก่อร่างผ่านความขัดแย้งระหว่าง KNU และสถาบันจารีต โดยเฉพาะในด้านการให้บริการสาธารณะ ความชอบธรรมของ KNU อยู่บนพื้นฐานของ “อำนาจตามกฎหมายและเหตุผล” (legal-rational authority) และ “อำนาจบารมี” (charismatic authority) ขณะที่ความชอบธรรมของระบบจารีตกอว์ตั้งอยู่บน “อำนาจจารีตประเพณี” (traditional authority) อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางศาสนาโดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาคริสต์ ส่งผลให้ฐานความชอบธรรมของระบบจารีตกอว์ค่อยๆ เปลี่ยนจากแรงจูงใจทางจิตวิญญาณมาเป็นแรงจูงใจด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือชุมชนแทน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า อำนาจสาธารณะในการจัดการที่ดินและป่าไม้ในเขต SPP โดยเฉพาะในหมู่บ้านป่อซอหลู่ ถูกผลิตร่วมกันผ่านกระบวนการต่อรอง ความร่วมมือ และความขัดแย้งระหว่าง KNU และสถาบันจารีตกอว์ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภูมิทัศน์แห่งความชอบธรรมที่หลากหลายและเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา และยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความชอบธรรมของ KNU จะได้รับการเสริมสร้างมากขึ้นเมื่อกฎระเบียบของ KNU สอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานของชุมชนพื้นถิ่น
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.