Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณรังสีการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัดในปอดระหว่างอัลกอริทึมทริปเปิ้ลเอ และเอเอกซบี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Tanawat Tawonwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.757
Abstract
The accuracy of dose calculation in heterogeneous media is heavily influenced by the choice of dose calculation algorithm. This study aimed to compare the dosimetric performance of the Anisotropic Analytical Algorithm (AAA) and Acuros XB (AXB) in stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for lung cancer. Twenty-four lung cancer patients were divided into two groups: free breathing (FB) and deep inspiration breath hold (DIBH). For each patient, three half-arc volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) plans were generated using 6 MV flattening filter-free (FFF) beams, prescribing 50 Gy in five fractions to the planning target volume (PTV), using the Eclipse Treatment Planning System. All plans were optimized and normalized such that 95% of the PTV received the prescribed dose. Initial calculations were performed using AXB, followed by recalculations with AAA using fixed monitor units (MUs) to assess algorithm-specific differences. Plan accuracy was evaluated with Mobius 3D software and portal dosimetry. Significant differences were observed in key dosimetric parameters such as D2%, D98%, and D95%. In the FB group, AAA yielded higher values (58.2, 50.3, and 51.9 Gy) compared to AXB (48.7, 50, and 50 Gy). In the DIBH group, PTV dose metrics were also higher with AAA (Dmax: 64.5 Gy, D2%: 62.7 Gy, D98%: 54.4 Gy, D95%: 55.6 Gy, D50%: 59.7 Gy) than with AXB (61.8, 59.6, 48.8, 50, and 55.4 Gy, respectively), due to AAA’s overestimation of dose in low-density regions. Differences in OAR doses were noted, with AXB showing reduced exposure and faster computation times. Portal dosimetry gamma passing rates were higher for AXB (99.4±1.0% in FB and 99.3±0.5% in DIBH) versus AAA (95.4±2.2% in FB and 95.1±2.9% in DIBH). Mobius 3D results showed minimal differences between the algorithms, with similar passing rates in both groups. In conclusion, AAA tends to produce higher hot spots and seemingly more homogeneous PTV coverage due to dose overestimation near tissue interfaces, which may increase OAR dose if not carefully optimized. AXB offers more accurate dose calculations in heterogeneous media by better modeling scatter and secondary electron transport, resulting in improved OAR sparing and reduced calculation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความถูกต้องในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียว ขึ้นอยู่กับอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการคำนวณอย่างมาก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนรังสีด้วยอัลกอริทึม Anisotropic Analytical Algorithm (AAA) และ Acuros XB (AXB) ในการรักษาด้วยรังสีแบบร่วมพิกัดสำหรับมะเร็งปอดผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดจำนวน 24 รายถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มหายใจปกติ (Free Breathing: FB) และกลุ่มกลั้นหายใจขณะหายใจเข้าลึก (Deep Inspiration Breath Hold: DIBH) โดยในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายได้มีการสร้างแผนการรักษา VMAT แบบ 3 half arc โดยใช้ลำรังสี 6 MV FFF กำหนดปริมาณรังสี 50 Gy ใน 5 ครั้งให้กับ PTV ใช้ระบบวางแผนรังสี Eclipse โดยกำหนดให้ 95% ของ PTV ได้รับปริมาณรังสีตามที่กำหนด เริ่มจากการคำนวณด้วย AXB จากนั้นจึงนำมาคำนวณใหม่ด้วย AAA โดยใช้จำนวน MU เดิม เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างที่เกิดจากอัลกอริทึม จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแผนการรักษาด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ Mobius 3D และการตรวจสอบด้วย portal dosimetryผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในบางพารามิเตอร์รังสี เช่น D2%, D98% และ D95% โดยในกลุ่ม FB ค่า D2%, D98% และ D95% จาก AAA สูงกว่า AXB (AAA: 58.2, 50.3, 51.9 Gy เทียบกับ AXB: 48.7, 50, 50 Gy) สำหรับกลุ่ม DIBH ค่า Dmax, D2%, D98%, D95%, D50% จาก AAA (64.5, 62.7, 54.4, 55.6, 59.7 Gy) สูงกว่า AXB (61.8, 59.6, 48.8, 50, 55.4 Gy) อย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจาก AAA มักคำนวณขนาดรังสีสูงเกินจริงในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อความหนาแน่นต่ำรอบๆ ก้อนเนื้องอกในส่วนของอวัยวะข้างเคียง (OARs) พบว่า AXB ให้ขนาดรังสีที่ต่ำกว่า และใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า ค่า gamma ใน portal dosimetry สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใน AXB (99.4±1.0% ใน FB และ 99.3±0.5% ใน DIBH) เมื่อเทียบกับ AAA (95.4±2.2% ใน FB และ 95.1±2.9% ใน DIBH) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจาก Mobius 3D แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสองอัลกอริทึม (AXB: 94.6±3.4% และ 95.0±5.1% เทียบกับ AAA: 94.5±3.0% และ 94.7±2.5% ใน FB และ DIBH ตามลำดับ)สรุปได้ว่า AAA มีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ hot spots สูงกว่า และให้การกระจายรังสีใน PTV ที่สม่ำเสมอและครอบคลุมมากกว่า ซึ่งเกิดจากการคำนวณขนาดรังสีเกินจริงใกล้ขอบเขตของเนื้อเยื่อต่างชนิด และการประเมินการกระจายรังสีในเนื้อเยื่อความหนาแน่นต่ำต่ำเกินจริง ซึ่งอาจทำให้ OARs ได้รับรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นหากไม่ได้รับการวางแผนอย่างเหมาะสม ในทางตรงกันข้าม AXB สามารถจำลองการกระเจิงและการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนทุติยภูมิได้แม่นยำกว่า ทำให้ได้ผลการคำนวณรังสีที่ถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้นในสภาพแวดล้อมเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และช่วยลดขนาดรังสีที่ OARs ได้รับ พร้อมทั้งใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.