Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดความสำคัญต่อการเสียชีวิตของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศพม่า : สถานะเศรษฐกิจ การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ หรือการศึกษาของแม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Orawan Prasitsiriphon
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.247
Abstract
Background: Despite Myanmar initiatives to improve maternal and child healthcare, the Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) in Myanmar remains critically high, ranking 44th globally in 2023 according to the World Bank. This reflects persistent socioeconomic inequalities and disparities in healthcare access. Objective: This study aims to analyze the influence of maternal education level, household wealth, and access to healthcare services on U5MR in Myanmar, and to propose relevant policy recommendations. Methods: This research utilized secondary data from the 2015-2016 Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS). The sample included 4,809 children under five years of age, derived from interviews with 3,862 mothers. A series of logistic regression models were employed to examine the relationship between U5MR and key variables: maternal education, household wealth, and place of delivery. Control variables included maternal age at birth, literacy, birth order, smoking status, child's sex, marital status, media exposure, place of residence (rural/urban), and administrative region. The models used robust standard errors, and results are presented as odds ratios (ORs) with 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs). Results: A total of 218 child deaths (4.5%) were observed in the sample. Logistic regression analysis revealed that children whose mothers had a primary education had 39% lower odds of dying before age five compared to those with no education (OR = 0.61, p=0.043, CI: 0.38-0.99), while secondary and higher education showed no statistically significant association. Children from rich households had 39% lower odds of death compared to those from poor households (OR = 0.61, p=0.031, CI: 0.39-0.96). Moreover, children delivered at health facilities had 34% reduced odds of death (OR = 0.66, p=0.031, CI: 0.45-0.96). Other control variables were not statistically significant. Conclusion: The findings underscore the critical importance of maternal education, household economic status, and access to healthcare services in reducing the U5MR in Myanmar. Policies promoting women's education and facility-based deliveries are therefore essential for improving child well-being in the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: แม้จะมีความพยายามระดับชาติในการปรับปรุงการดูแลสุขภาพมารดาและเด็ก อัตราการตายของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี (U5MR) ในประเทศเมียนมายังคงสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยอยู่ในอันดับที่ 44 ของโลกในปี 2023 ตามข้อมูลของธนาคารโลก ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รวมถึงการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของระดับการศึกษาของมารดา ความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน และการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพต่ออัตราการตายของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในเมียนมา และเสนอข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากจากการสำรวจสำมะโนประชากรและสุขภาพของเมียนมา (Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey: MDHS) ปี 2015-2016 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีจำนวน 4,809 คน จากมารดา 3,862 คน มีการใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง U5MR กับตัวแปรหลัก ได้แก่ การศึกษาของมารดา ความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน และสถานที่คลอดบุตร ตัวแปรควบคุมประกอบด้วย อายุของมารดาเมื่อคลอด การรู้หนังสือ ลำดับการเกิด การสูบบุหรี่ เพศของเด็ก สถานภาพการสมรส การเปิดเผยสื่อ สถานที่อยู่อาศัย (ในชนบท/ในเมือง) และพื้นที่การปกครอง แบบจำลองใช้เทคนิคความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานที่แข็งแกร่ง (Robust Standard Error) และนำเสนอผลลัพธ์ในรูปของอัตราส่วนความเสี่ยง (Odds Ratio) พร้อมช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% (95% Confidence Interval) ผลลัพธ์: ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีเด็กเสียชีวิตจำนวน 218 คน คิดเป็น 4.5% การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่า การศึกษาของมารดาในระดับประถมศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดความเสี่ยงของการเสียชีวิตของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีลง 39% เมื่อเทียบกับมารดาที่ไม่มีการศึกษา (OR = 0.61, p = 0.043, CI: 0.38-0.99) ในขณะที่การศึกษาระดับมัธยมและสูงกว่าไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เด็กจากครัวเรือนที่ร่ำรวยมีความเสี่ยงเสียชีวิตต่ำกว่าเด็กจากครัวเรือนที่ยากจน 39% (OR = 0.61, p = 0.031, CI: 0.39-0.96) และเด็กที่คลอดในสถานพยาบาลมีโอกาสเสียชีวิตลดลง 34% (OR = 0.66, p = 0.031, CI: 0.45-0.96) ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ผลการศึกษาเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษาของมารดา สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน และการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพในการลดอัตราการตายของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในเมียนมา ดังนั้น นโยบายที่ส่งเสริมการศึกษาของสตรีและการคลอดบุตรในสถานพยาบาลจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาสุขภาวะของเด็กในประเทศ
Creative Commons License