Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการอยู่รอดทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมท่ามกลางความขัดแย้งหลังรัฐประหาร: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนในเขตมัณฑะเลย์ ภาคกลางของประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.830
Abstract
Myanmar’s post-coup context has severely affected the local communities through the ongoing multiple crises in governance, livelihoods, and security matters. Myanmar military’s attempt to coup in 2021 triggered widespread resistance, including both non-violence and armed-resistance strategies, and led to sharp economic decline and public service disruptions. Those crises have been reshaping everyone’s daily life in Myanmar. While the much of existing literature focuses on those who have fled the country, this study centers on the experiences of individuals and communities who remain in the country, embracing the direct impact of political repression, economic instability and social fragmentation. Focusing on a township in Mandalay Region of Central Myanmar, a place where both local resistance and military operations are strong, this research examines how residents continue to navigate their daily life struggles under authoritarian conditions. For many individuals in the township, migration is not a viable option due to financial difficulties, political constraints, family obligations, and the risks associated with fleeing. Through a qualitative case study approach, guided by the Community Resilience Framework (CRF), this study explores how those who remain have developed the adaptive strategies across four dimensions: economic development, social capital, information and communication, and then community competence. With a particular focus on a localized analysis, the findings reveal that resilience in this context is marked by constrained endurance shaped by fear, inequality, and emotional fatigue. Therefore, this study contributes to broader discussions on community resilience in the conflict-driven settings and offers valuable insights into how these populations persist in the face of systemic violence and state repression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริบทหลังรัฐประหารของประเทศเมียนมาส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น ผ่านวิกฤตหลายมิติที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งด้านธรรมาภิบาล การดำรงชีวิต และความมั่นคงทางสังคม ความพยายามของกองทัพเมียนมาในการทำรัฐประหารเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2564 ได้จุดชนวนให้เกิดการต่อต้านอย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งในรูปแบบอหิงสาและการต่อต้านด้วยอาวุธ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การถดถอยทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรง และการหยุดชะงักของการให้บริการสาธารณะวิกฤตเหล่านี้ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในเมียนมาอย่างสิ้นเชิงแม้ว่างานวิจัยจำนวนมากจะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้ที่หลบหนีออกนอกประเทศแต่การศึกษานี้ให้ความสำคัญกับประสบการณ์ของบุคคลและชุมชนที่ยังคงอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศ ซึ่งต้องเผชิญกับผลกระทบโดยตรงจากการปราบปรามทางการเมือง ความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ และความแตกแยกทางสังคม การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นกรณีศึกษาของชุมชนในเขตมัณฑะเลย์ภาคกลางของประเทศเมียนมาซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีทั้งการต่อต้านของประชาชนและปฏิบัติการทางทหารของกองทัพอย่างเข้มข้นโดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวยังคงดำเนินชีวิตภายใต้เงื่อนไขของระบอบเผด็จการได้อย่างไรสำหรับบุคคลจำนวนมากในชุมชนการอพยพหลบหนีออกจากประเทศไม่ใช่ทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางการเงินเงื่อนไขทางการเมืองภาระหน้าที่ต่อครอบครัวและความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหลบหนีการศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพผ่านกรณีศึกษาโดยอ้างอิงกรอบแนวคิดความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน (Community Resilience Framework: CRF) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผู้ที่ยังคงอยู่ได้พัฒนากลยุทธ์การปรับตัวใน 4 มิติได้แก่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจทุนทางสังคมข้อมูลและการสื่อสารและความสามารถของชุมชนอย่างไรผลการศึกษาซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการวิเคราะห์ในระดับพื้นที่พบว่าความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของชุมชนภายใต้บริบทนี้เป็นลักษณะของ "การอดทนอย่างจำกัด" ที่ถูกหล่อหลอมด้วยความกลัว ความไม่เท่าเทียมและความเหนื่อยล้าทางอารมณ์ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนในบริบทของความขัดแย้งและนำเสนอข้อค้นพบที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่ประชาชนกลุ่มนี้ยังคงดำรงอยู่ท่ามกลางความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้างและการปราบปรามของรัฐ
Creative Commons License