Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การท้าทายความเหมือนกัน: อัตลักษณ์ในแนวคิดการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารสูงร่วมสมัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1140
Abstract
The dominance of high-rise architecture in globalized urban landscapes has arguably raised concerns about the homogenization of cities and the decline of local identity. As vertical structures become essential components of contemporary metropolises, they pose unique challenges in negotiating cultural and contextual relevance. While often critiqued for their perceived detachment from place, some high-rises attempt to assert localized identities without reverting to superficial mimicry. This research engages with these tensions by analyzing five high-rise buildings in Bangkok—a vibrant, cosmopolitan, and non-Western urban setting—through the lens of Critical Regionalism, despite its known limitations when applied to large-scale architecture. The study examines towers designed by foreign architects within a 3-kilometer radius of Bangkok's central business district. Case selection was based on three criteria: (1) a distinctive architectural identity that avoids literal replication of local motifs, (2) documented intent by the architects to engage with local identity, and (3) design concepts with potential for meaningful place-making. The selected cases are The MET (2005), Central Embassy (2017), King Power MahaNakhon (2019), Windshell Naradhiwas (2019), and the new Dusit Thani Hotel (2024). Through comparative analysis, the study identifies five recurring design strategies that challenge architectural sameness while navigating the conditions of their large scale: (1) aesthetics of freestanding massing, (2) static and dynamic layering, (3) fictitious and experiential copying, (4) mediation with natural context, and (5) integration beyond visual perception. While each approach presents opportunities, the study also outlines its inherent limitations. Ultimately, the research argues for a shift in how identity is conceived in high-rise design—advocating for more engaged, contextually responsive strategies that transcend symbolic representation and static imagery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถาปัตยกรรมอาคารสูงที่มักเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของภูมิทัศน์เมืองยุคโลกาภิวัตน์นำมาซึ่งการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ถึงความเหมือนกันไปหมดของเมืองและการลดทอนอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น เมื่ออาคารที่สูงใหญ่กลายเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของมหานครร่วมสมัย ความท้าทายในการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบริบทเชิงวัฒนธรรมและบริบทเชิงพื้นที่จึงเกิดขึ้น แม้มักถูกวิพากษ์ตลอดมา การออกแบบอาคารสูงบางแห่งก็พยายามแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นโดยที่ไม่ได้ลอกเลียนองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมในอดีตย่างผิวเผิน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจประเด็นต่างๆ เหล่านี้ผ่านการวิเคราะห์อาคารสูง 5 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นเมืองที่มีชีวิตชีวา มีความเป็นสากล และอยู่ในบริบทที่ไม่ใช่โลกตะวันตก โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด Critical Regionalism ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นเพราะว่ากรอบแนวคิดนี้เองก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดเมื่อนำมาใช้กับสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารสูง งานวิจัยนี้เลือกอาคารที่ออกแบบโดยสถาปนิกชาวต่างชาติภายในรัศมี 3 กิโลเมตรจากย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจของกรุงเทพฯ โดยพิจารณาจาก 3 เกณฑ์หลัก ได้แก่ (1) อาคารมีอัตลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ชัดเจน โดยไม่ลอกเลียนรูปแบบท้องถิ่นโดยตรง (2) ผู้ออกแบบมีเจตนาในการสร้างความเชื่อมโยงกับอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น โดยปรากฏเป็นข้อเขียนในเอกสาร หรือบทสัมภาษณ์ และ (3) อาคารมีแนวคิดการออกแบบที่มีศักยภาพในการสร้างความเป็น “ถิ่นที่” (place-making) อาคารตัวอย่างที่เลือกมาศึกษา ได้แก่ The MET (2005) Central Embassy (2017) King Power MahaNakhon (2019) Windshell Naradhiwas (2019) และโรงแรมดุสิตธานีแห่งใหม่ (2024) ข้อค้นพบจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ คือ แนวคิดในการออกแบบที่สร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะที่ให้อาคารสูงมี 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างความงามจากรูปทรงอาคาร (2) การซ้อนชั้นทั้งแบบนิ่งและแบบเคลื่อนไหว (3) การเลียนแบบเชิงสมมติและเชิงประสบการณ์ (4) การกลมกลืนกับบริบทธรรมชาติ และ (5) การบูรณาการที่ลึกซึ้งเกินกว่าการรับรู้ด้วยสายตา แม้แต่ละแนวทางจะแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการออกแบบเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะที่ให้กับอาคารสูง แต่ก็มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นความจำเป็นในการแสวงหาแนวความคิดใหม่ๆ ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะที่ให้กับสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารสูง โดยเน้นแนวทางที่ตอบสนองต่อบริบทมากขึ้น แทนที่การพึ่งพาการแสดงออกเชิงสัญลักษณ์หรือภาพแทนที่ตายตัว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.