Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพลของความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Captain Rapin Polsook
Third Advisor
Polly Wai-chi Li
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.680
Abstract
This cross-sectional descriptive correlational study was conducted with the objectives of 1) to explore the level of treatment adherence among persons with hypertension (HT) in Myanmar and 2) to examine the direct and indirect effects of age, social support, illness perception, patient-provider communication, perceived barriers, and self-efficacy on treatment adherence conducted in persons with HT in Myanmar. The model was hypothesized by meta-analysis results and thorough literature review. The two-stage cluster sampling method was applied to select the total 320 participants with HT from the community occupied by four rural and sub-rural health centers in Sagaing Township, Myanmar. All HT patients aged 20 years or above with at least six months diagnosed of HT were included in this study. The research instruments were Personal Information Sheet, Treatment Adherence Questionnaire for HT, Perceived Barriers to Therapy Compliance Scale, Perceived Self-Efficacy to Manage Hypertension Scale Questionnaire, Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, Brief Illness Perception Questionnaire, and The Communication Assessment Tool with the Cronbach’s alpha of .91, .90, .88, .85, .83, .82, respectively. Data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics (SPSS version 23) and Path Analysis (Mplus version 7.2). This study found that the overall treatment adherence level was poor with the mean score of 65.30 (SD = 10.95). The empirical data of this study based on the refined model fit with the hypothesized model especially by Chi-square/df= 2962.44/688= 4.30 (p=0.000), RMSEA= 0.00, SRMR= 0.080 and it explained the TA among persons with HT in Myanmar for 65.4%. Moreover, the significant positive direct effects on TA were found by self-efficacy (β= 0.429, p< 0.05), illness perception (β= 0.210, p< 0.05), social support (β= 0.237, p< 0.05), and patient-provider communication (β= 0.166, p< 0.05) and a negative direct effect on it by perceived barriers (β= -0.189, p< 0.05). Then, the highest significant positive indirect effects on TA via self-efficacy were found in social support (β= 0.082, p< 0.05) and the significant negative indirect effects on TA via self-efficacy were perceived barriers (β= -0.110, p< 0.05). However, age had no direct or indirect effect on TA. In conclusion, it could be summarized that those five factors were significantly influenced on TA and the main direct effect was self-efficacy and the main indirect via self-efficacy effect on TA was perceived barriers. Therefore, nurses can use the existing knowledge to develop the nursing interventions focusing on enhancing self-efficacy and reducing perceived barriers to promote treatment adherence among persons with hypertension in Myanmar. However, be aware about using the results because this research was doing during the context of current political crisis and earthquake recovery in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนาเชิงสัมพันธ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อหาระดับความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา และปัจจัยอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของ อายุ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับผู้ให้บริการ การรับรู้อุปสรรค และสมรรถนะแห่งตน ต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา โดยใช้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเมต้าในการคัดเลือกตัวแปรต้น สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบคัสเตอร์สองขั้นตอนเพื่อคัดเลือกผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงจำนวน 320 รายจากชุมชนที่อาศัยอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนในพื้นที่ชนบทและกึ่งชนบทจำนวน 4 แห่ง ในตำบลสะกาย สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงทุกรายอายุเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 20 ปีขึ้นไป และได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติตามการรักษาสำหรับผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการจัดการโรคความดันโลหิตสูง แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบหลายมิติ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วยแบบสั้น และแบบประเมินการสื่อสาร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .91, .90, .88, .85, .83, .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ SPSS version 23 และ โปรแกรม Mplus version 7.2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความร่วมมือในการรักษาในระดับไม่ดี (x̄ =65.30, SD = 10.95) ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองสมมติฐานโดยมีค่าดัชนีดังนี้ Chi-square/df= 2962.44/688= 4.30 (p=0.000), RMSEA= 0.00, SRMR= 0.080 และสามารถอธิบายความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงได้ร้อยละ 65.4 โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาคือ สมรรถนะแห่งตน (β= 0.429, p< 0.05) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β= 0.237, p< 0.05) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย (β= 0.210, p< 0.05) และการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับผู้ให้บริการ (β= 0.166, p< 0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงลบได้แก่ การรับรู้อุปสรรค (β= -0.189, p< 0.05) สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทางอ้อมเชิงบวกต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาผ่านสมรรถนะแห่งตนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β= 0.082, p< 0.05) และ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทางอ้อมเชิงลบต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาผ่านสมรรถนะแห่งตนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การรับรู้อุปสรรค (β= -0.110, p< 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า อายุไม่มีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษา สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า ปัจจัยทั้งห้าปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีอิทธพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษา โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงมากที่สุดได้แก่ สมรรถนะแห่งตน และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านสมรรถนะแห่งตนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การรับรู้อุปสรรค ดังนั้นพยาบาลจึงสามารถนำองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาโปรแกรมทางการพยาบาลโดยมุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มสมรรถนะแห่งตน และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรค เพื่อส่งเสริมความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้ที่เป็นความดันโลหิตสูงในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา อย่างไรก็ตามในการนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ควรคำนึงว่างานวิจัยได้ทำในช่วงวิกฤตทางการเมืองและช่วงหลังการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.