Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหนือเส้นขอบฟ้าแกรนด์ไลน์: วันพีซกับจินตภาพใหม่ของการเมืองโลก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.829
Abstract
This thesis explores how the long-running Japanese manga One Piece functions as a radical political archive that reflects, critiques, and reimagines global politics across three historical eras. Drawing from the fields of International Relations and Development Studies, this research analyzes how the manga stages fictional yet deeply resonant struggles over power, freedom, and justice. Through close readings of key narrative arcs—Alabasta, Skypiea, Enies Lobby, Marineford, Dressrosa, and Wano—this study situates One Piece within real-world political contexts including post–Cold War liberal triumphalism, the global War on Terror, and the protest movements of the 2010s. The thesis draws upon theoretical insights from thinkers such as Bleiker, Weldes and Rowley while integrating contemporary critiques from Collette Shade, Vincent Bevins and Tom Rockmore. In tracing how characters navigate imperialism, authoritarianism, neoliberal exploitation, and environmental injustice, the thesis reveals how One Piece fosters a form of radical imagination that challenges the “End of History” narrative. Ultimately, this research contributes to the study of political storytelling by demonstrating how global popular culture can animate theoretical debate and expand the imaginative boundaries of political discourse.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่ามังงะญี่ปุ่นเรื่อง One Piece ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องมาอย่างยาวนาน ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นคลังจินตภาพทางการเมืองเชิงวิพากษ์ที่สะท้อน วิเคราะห์ และจินตนาการการเมืองโลกผ่านสามยุคสมัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดจากสาขาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศและพัฒนศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่ามังงะเรื่องนี้สร้างจินตภาพการต่อสู้ ดิ้นรนซึ่งสอดคล้องอย่างลึกซึ้งกับประเด็นในโลกความเป็นจริงด้านอำนาจ เสรีภาพ และความยุติธรรมอย่างไร โดยการอ่านวิเคราะห์โครงเรื่องหลักในตอนสำคัญ ได้แก่ อลาบาสตา สกายเปีย เอนิสล็อบบี้ มารีนฟอร์ด เดรสโรซา และวาโนะ งานวิจัยนี้เชื่อมโยงเนื้อหาเข้ากับบริบทการเมืองโลก ทั้งชัยชนะของลัทธิเสรีนิยมหลังสงครามเย็น สงครามต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายระดับโลก และในทศวรรษแห่งการประท้วงทั่วโลก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อ้างอิงแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีจากนักวิชาการอย่าง เบลเกอร์, เวลเดส และโรว์ลีย์ พร้อมทั้งบูรณาการข้อวิจารณ์ร่วมสมัยจาก โคเล็ตต์ เชด, วินเซนต์ เบวินส์ และทอม ร็อกมอร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การที่ตัวละครใน One Piece ต่อสู้กับลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยม อำนาจนิยม การกดขี่ของทุนนิยมเสรีใหม่ และความอยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า One Piece ส่งเสริม “จินตนาการเชิงวิพากษ์” ที่ท้าทายแนวคิด “จุดจบของประวัติศาสตร์” ของฟุกูยามะ โดยเสนอว่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงยังเป็นไปได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนเติมเต็มการศึกษาว่าด้วยการเล่าเรื่องทางการเมือง โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมระดับโลกสามารถเป็นพื้นที่ถ่ายทอด ถกเถียงทางทฤษฎี และขยายขอบเขตจินตนาการทางการเมืองได้อย่างไร
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.