Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนภาษาโดยมีหุ่นยนต์สนับสนุนในชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญาเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงวิจารณญาณและทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิชาการของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaitip Na-songkhla
Second Advisor
Roumiana Peytcheva-forsyth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Technology and Communications
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.524
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) examine the causal relationships among Community of Inquiry (CoI), Robot-Assisted Language Learning (RALL), and Cognitive Flexibility (CF) on Academic Writing Skills (AWS) and Critical Thinking Skills (CTS); (2) develop a web-based instructional prototype integrating these variables; and (3) evaluate its effectiveness through an empirical intervention. The research was conducted in four phases. Phase 1 employed Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) with 1,134 undergraduate students, confirming significant direct and indirect effects among the variables, with CTS acting as a key mediator. Phase 2 involved the development of a web-based instructional prototype. Phase 3 implemented an 8-week instructional intervention using a one-group time series design with 39 undergraduate students. Results from repeated-measures assessments demonstrated statistically significant improvements in both AWS and CTS across time points. Phase 4 involved an expert review in which five specialists confirmed the validity, instructional relevance, and potential applicability. Overall, the study demonstrated that a web-based instructional platform integrating CoI, RALL, and CF can effectively foster academic writing and critical thinking skills in higher education settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างชุมชนแห่งการสืบสอบเรียนรู้ การเรียนภาษาด้วยหุ่นยนต์สนับสนุน และความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา ที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิชาการ และทักษะการคิดเชิงวิจารณญาณ (2) พัฒนาเว็บไซต์ต้นแบบเพื่อจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสาน และ (3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของเว็บไซต์ดังกล่าวผ่านกระบวนการวิจัย 4 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 ใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างกับนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 1,134 คน เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของตัวแปรทั้งหมด ซึ่งพบว่าทุกตัวแปรมีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม โดยทักษะการคิดเชิงวิจารณญาณมีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนาเว็บไซต์ต้นแบบ ระยะที่ 3 ดำเนินการทดลองด้วยแผนการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดซ้ำตามเวลา กับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี จำนวน 39 คน พบว่า ผลคะแนนทั้งทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิชาการและการคิดเชิงวิจารณญาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแต่ละระยะของการทดลอง และระยะที่ 4 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่านรับรองความเหมาะสมและคุณภาพของเว็บไซต์ ทั้งในด้านความถูกต้อง ความทันสมัย และความสอดคล้องกับแนวทางการเรียนการสอนยุคใหม่ สรุปได้ว่าต้นแบบการเรียนการสอนที่บูรณาการแนวคิดทั้งสามสามารถส่งเสริมทักษะเชิงวิชาการของผู้เรียนในระดับอุดมศึกษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.