Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีตรวจหาซีรัมนิวทรัลไลซิงแอนติบอดีด้วยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์สำหรับแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อไวรัสพีพีอาร์ในตัวอย่างเลือดแพะ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Navapon Techakriengkrai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1320
Abstract
Peste des petits ruminants (PPR) is a transboundary viral disease in small ruminants, caused by a morbillivirus called peste des petits ruminants virus (PPRV). Recently, FAO and WOAH have set the goal to eradicate the disease in 2030. To maintain disease vigilance, the Department of Livestock Development conducts regular screenings for anti-PPRV antibodies using a commercially available competitive ELISA (cELISA). However, limitation from its window of uncertainty could lead to inconclusive result. In this study, a recently developed pseudotype-based neutralization test was validated against a large number of known positive and negative samples. In comparison with the cELISA, from 416 small ruminants sera found that the pseudotype-based SN test showed diagnostic specificity and sensitivity of 92.3% and 24.49% respectively. The correlation between pseudotype-based SN test and cELISA showed that there was a strong negative correlation (Spearman r = -0.1501 p = 0.0021). In conclusion, this study reports a high diagnostic specificity for the recently developed pseudotype-based SNT, it requires to validate with live-PPRV SN test to enhance diagnostic performances as both assays target the same proteins. The low sensitivity of the test make it not suitable for screening test of PPR but with a high specificity, it is a good choice for confirming the positive status of PPR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีพีอาร์ หรือโรคกาฬโรคในสัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้องขนาดเล็ก เป็นโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสที่จัดเป็นโรคติดเชื้อข้ามพรมแดน มีสาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีพีอาร์ ซึ่งเป็นไวรัสในกลุ่มมอร์บิลลิไวรัส เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ทางองค์การอาหารและการเกษตรแห่งสหประชาชาติและองค์การสุขภาพสัตว์โลกได้ตั้งเป้าหมายในการกำจัดโรคให้หมดไปในปี 2030 โดยในปัจจุบันชุดทดสอบอีไลซาเป็นที่นิยมใช้สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อหาแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีพีอาร์ แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในการแปลผลที่ยังคงมีช่องว่างของความไม่แน่ชัด ทำให้อาจจะนำไปสู่การแปลผลที่ไม่อาจหาข้อสรุปได้ การศึกษานี้ได้นำวิธีตรวจหาซีรัมนิวทรัลไลซิงแอนติบอดีด้วยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ต่อที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ มาทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยอาศัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนมากที่ทราบผลบวกลบอยู่แล้วจากการตรวจอีไลซา ทั้งนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกับอีไลซาจากทั้งหมด 416 ตัวอย่างพบว่า วิธีตรวจหาซีรัมนิวทรัลไลซิงแอนติบอดีด้วยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ มีความจำเพาะและความไว ที่ร้อยละ 92.3 และ 24.49 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอีไลซาพบว่า ผลที่อ่านได้มีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปลผกผัน ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Spearman r เท่ากับ – 0.1501 (p value = 0.0021) จากการศึกษานี้แม้ว่าวิธีตรวจหาซีรัมนิวทรัลไลซิงแอนติบอดีด้วยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์จะมีความไวต่ำทำให้วิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยนี้อาจจะไม่เหมาะสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อหาแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีพีอาร์ แต่เนื่องจากวิธีนี้มีความจำเพาะที่สูง จึงสามารถใช้ในการตรวจเพื่อยืนยันสถานะของผลบวกของตัวอย่างได้
Creative Commons License