Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิจารณาพรรคการเคลื่อนไหว: การวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมของการเคลื่อนไหวและมุมมองการพัฒนาจากพรรคแรงงานอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.827
Abstract
This study examines the Indonesian Labour Party (ILP) as a significant case study of movement parties in Southeast Asia's democratic landscape. The research investigates how the ILP, emerging from grassroots organizations and trade unions, navigates the complex relationship between social movements and formal political representation. Following recent changes in Indonesia's electoral threshold regulations, this study employs qualitative methodology, including in-depth interviews, to analyze the party's development trajectory and its engagement with social movements. Particular attention is paid to intergenerational dynamics within the party, examining how ideological perspectives and activism strategies differ between younger and older members. The research aims to contribute to the broader understanding of movement parties' role in democratic societies, specifically addressing the challenges of maintaining coherent representation while balancing diverse social movement demands. This study's findings will provide valuable insights into the evolution of movement parties in Southeast Asia and their impact on inclusive democratic development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาพรรคแรงงานอินโดนีเซีย (ILP) ในฐานะกรณีศึกษาที่สำคัญของพรรคการเคลื่อนไหวในภูมิทัศน์ประชาธิปไตยของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่า ILP ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากองค์กรระดับรากหญ้าและสหภาพแรงงาน จัดการกับความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างขบวนการทางสังคมและการเป็นตัวแทนทางการเมืองอย่างเป็นทางการอย่างไร ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงล่าสุดในกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์การเลือกตั้งของอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาของพรรคและการมีส่วนร่วมกับขบวนการทางสังคม มีการให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษกับพลวัตระหว่างรุ่นภายในพรรค โดยศึกษาว่ามุมมองทางอุดมการณ์และกลยุทธ์การเคลื่อนไหวแตกต่างกันอย่างไรระหว่างสมาชิกที่อายุน้อยกว่าและอายุมากกว่า งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะมีส่วนช่วยให้เข้าใจบทบาทของพรรคการเคลื่อนไหวในสังคมประชาธิปไตยในวงกว้างมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดการกับความท้าทายในการรักษาการเป็นตัวแทนที่สอดคล้องกันในขณะที่สร้างความสมดุลกับความต้องการที่หลากหลายของขบวนการทางสังคม ผลการศึกษานี้จะให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับวิวัฒนาการของพรรคการเคลื่อนไหวในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และผลกระทบของพวกเขาต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วม
Creative Commons License