Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบของ ESG และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางดิจิทัลต่อมูลค่าบริษัท: หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Suparatana Tanthanongsakkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.377
Abstract
This paper investigates the impact of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) scores, digital transformation, and their incremental effect influence on corporate value, measured by Tobin's Q, among SET100 companies. The paper uses a fixed-effects panel regression with data from 2017 to 2023 to determine how these characteristics influence firm valuations. The result shows that ESG scores has a statistically significant positive effect on business value, implying that investors prefer companies with high ESG scores, particularly in the environmental and social domains. However, governance scores don't appear to have a major impact on firm value. Furthermore, the study shows that digital transformation and technology investments have a clear, positive impact on corporate value. In other words, companies that actively adopt digital technology tend to gain higher valuation. On the other hand, digital strategy alone has no significant impact on company value. This could imply that having a strategy on digital without proper execution, such as investment on digital technology may not boost organizational value. Furthermore. the study also shows a substantial, positive impact on ESG score and digital transformation with company value, meaning that companies who excel in both areas will likely obtain higher valuations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของคะแนนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (Environmental, Social, and Governance: ESG) การเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัล (Digital Transformation) และผลกระทบเสริมระหว่างกันที่มีต่อมูลค่ากิจการ โดยวัดจาก Tobin's Q ในกลุ่มบริษัท SET100 โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยพาเนลแบบ Fixed Effects (Fixed-effects panel regression) กับข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2017 ถึง 2023 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อมูลค่ากิจการอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนน ESG มีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อมูลค่ากิจการ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้นักลงทุนเห็นถึงความนิยมในบริษัทที่มีคะแนน ESG สูง โดยเฉพาะในมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคม ขณะที่คะแนนในมิติธรรมาภิบาลไม่พบว่ามีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อมูลค่ากิจการ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า การเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลและการลงทุนด้านเทคโนโลยีส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างชัดเจนต่อมูลค่ากิจการ กล่าวคือ บริษัทที่มีการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาใช้อย่างจริงจังจะมีแนวโน้มได้รับการประเมินมูลค่าที่สูงกว่า ในขณะที่การมีกลยุทธ์ด้านดิจิทัลเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่พบว่ามีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่ากิจการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนได้ว่าการมีเพียงแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านดิจิทัลแต่ขาดการดำเนินงานหรือการลงทุนที่เป็นรูปธรรมอาจไม่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่องค์กรได้ อีกทั้ง งานวิจัยยังพบว่าการมีคะแนน ESG ที่สูงร่วมกับการดำเนินการด้านการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ดิจิทัลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อมูลค่ากิจการ ซึ่งหมายความว่าบริษัทที่มีความโดดเด่นทั้งในด้าน ESG และ Digital Transformation มีแนวโน้มได้รับการประเมินมูลค่ากิจการที่สูงกว่า
Creative Commons License