Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศในเนปาล: การสร้างการท่องเที่ยวแบบครอบคลุมผ่านแนวทางที่เน้นสิทธิ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasira Cheeppensook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.835
Abstract
Nepal has become a notable leader in South Asia regarding LGBTQIA+ rights, with legal reforms ranging from “third or other” gender citizenship rights to recognition of sexual and gender minority rights enshrined in the constitution, to the 2023 Supreme Court directive urging the legislature to recognize same-sex marriage. However, these advancements have not meaningfully reflected in the country’s tourism development strategies. This research addresses the disconnect between progressive legal recognition and the lack of inclusive LGBTQIA+ practices in Nepal’s tourism sector, proposing queer tourism as a an avenue for inclusion, empowerment, and sustainable development. Drawing from LGBT tourism theory and a rights-based approach framework, the study examines the nexus of identity, rights, and development within Nepal’s tourism development sector.Preliminary findings from desk research, news articles, policy papers, and on the ground interviews suggest that while legal reforms exist, their impact on Nepal’s tourism policies remains limited and fragmented. Furthermore, legal provisions in the LGBTQIA+ reforms in Nepal do not always promise the application of those provisions in the society in real-time. However, cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara present real opportunities to develop queer-friendly tourism infrastructure if supported by inclusive marketing, policy innovation, and community-based engagement with more intentional financial assistance and support for grassroot initiatives. The research advocates for positioning queer tourism not only as an economic opportunity but also as a pathway for cultural visibility, human rights leadership, and inclusive national development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนปาลกลายเป็นผู้นำที่โดดเด่นในเอเชียใต้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิของกลุ่ม LGBTQIA+ โดยมีการปฏิรูปกฎหมายหลากหลายรูปแบบ ตั้งแต่สิทธิพลเมืองเพศสภาพ “บุคคลที่สามหรืออื่นๆ” ไปจนถึงการรับรองสิทธิทางเพศและสิทธิของชนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศสภาพที่บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ ไปจนถึงคำสั่งศาลฎีกาปี 2566 ที่เรียกร้องให้สภานิติบัญญัติรับรองการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความก้าวหน้าเหล่านี้ไม่ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้กล่าวถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการรับรองทางกฎหมายที่ก้าวหน้าและการขาดแนวปฏิบัติ LGBTQIA+ ที่ครอบคลุมในภาคการท่องเที่ยวของเนปาล โดยเสนอให้การท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มความหลากหลายทางเพศเป็นช่องทางสำหรับการมีส่วนร่วม การเสริมพลัง และการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่ม LGBT และกรอบแนวทางที่อิงสิทธิเป็นพื้นฐาน เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอัตลักษณ์ สิทธิ และการพัฒนาภายในภาคการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของเนปาลผลการวิจัยเบื้องต้นจากงานวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร บทความข่าว เอกสารเชิงนโยบาย และการสัมภาษณ์ภาคสนาม ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแม้จะมีการปฏิรูปกฎหมายแล้ว แต่ผลกระทบที่มีต่อนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวของเนปาลยังคงมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและกระจัดกระจาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น บทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายในการปฏิรูป LGBTQIA+ ในเนปาลไม่ได้รับประกันว่าบทบัญญัติเหล่านั้นจะนำไปใช้ในสังคมได้แบบเรียลไทม์เสมอไป อย่างไรก็ตาม เมืองต่างๆ เช่น กาฐมาณฑุและโปขระ นำเสนอโอกาสที่แท้จริงในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นมิตรต่อกลุ่มคนหลากหลายทางเพศ หากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากการตลาดแบบมีส่วนร่วม นวัตกรรมนโยบาย และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ควบคู่ไปกับการช่วยเหลือทางการเงินและการสนับสนุนโครงการระดับรากหญ้าอย่างตั้งใจมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนการวางตำแหน่งการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มคนหลากหลายทางเพศ ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นเส้นทางสู่การมองเห็นทางวัฒนธรรม ความเป็นผู้นำด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน และการพัฒนาประเทศแบบมีส่วนร่วมอีกด้วย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.