Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของผู้สตรีในโครงการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ชนบทของอินโดนีเซีย: กรณีศึกษาโครงการ ACCESS โครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khathaleeya Liamdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.825
Abstract
This research focuses on the role of women participants in sustainable development projects in rural Indonesia, analyzing intricacies through Ecofeminism and intersectionality. More specifically, it examines the ACCESS Project implemented by UNDP in four provinces, aiming to address women’s engagement in the energy sector. ACCESS is a case study exploring empowerment within an institutionally gendered landscape—bounded by state quotas—for employment. Employing qualitative methods such as document analysis and semi-structured interviews with eight participants, the study draws from Ecofeminism and intersectionality to understand its central arguments. The findings depict progress toward gender inclusion in technical management for leadership roles, allowing women to challenge patriarchal divisions. At the same time, persistent barriers shaped by social identity norms reinforced prevailing societal structures that posed restrictions for women’s participation. This underscores that participation cultivated agency; however, it remained delicate without consistent structural backing—highlighting uneven distribution among diverse participant identities. This study broadens the application of Ecofeminism and intersectionality while underscoring the need for development approaches that strive for context-responsive policies instead of placeholders like numerical targets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาบทบาทของสตรีที่เข้าร่วมโครงการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ชนบทของอินโดนีเซียโดยวิเคราะห์ความซับซ้อนผ่านแนวคิดสตรีนิยมสิ่งแวดล้อม (Ecofeminism) และแนวคิดอำนาจทับซ้อน (Intersectionality) งานวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษาโครงการ ACCESS ที่ดำเนินการโดย UNDPในสี่จังหวัดของอินโดนีเซียเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของสตรีในภาคพลังงานโครงการ ACCESSเป็นกรณีศึกษา ที่สำรวจการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพภายในภูมิทัศน์ที่มีโครงสร้างทางเพศ ถูกจำกัดด้วยข้อจำกัดของรัฐด้านการจ้างงาน โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายจำนวน 8 ราย ภายใต้การสร้างคำถามวิจัยผ่านกรอบแนวคิดสตรีนิยมสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวคิดอำนาจทับซ้อน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลุ่มเป้าหมาย สำหรับผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าในการร่วมมือของกลุ่มสตรีในการเข้าสู่การบริหารจัดการเชิงเทคนิคสำหรับการรับบทบาทผู้นำ จากการที่ชุมชนเปิดโอกาสให้สตรีต่อสู้กับการแบ่งแยกทางเพศภายใต้ระบอบปิตาธิปไตย ในขณะเดียวกัน อุปสรรคที่ยังดำรงอยู่อันเกิดจากบรรทัดฐานทางอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมได้ตอกย้ำว่าโครงสร้างสังคมแบบเดิมจำกัดการมีส่วนร่วมของสตรี เป็นการเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมกันของสตรี เพื่อสร้างเสริมบทบาทการเป็นตัวแทน (agency) อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทดังกล่าวหากขาดการสนับสนุนเชิงโครงสร้างที่สอดคล้องกัน การกระจายโอกาสจะยังคงดำเนินไปอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมภายในกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการขยายการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดสตรีนิยมสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวคิดอำนาจทับซ้อน เพื่อเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาแนวทางและนโยบายที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อบริบทเชิงพื้นที่ แทนที่จะใช้เพียงเป้าหมายเชิงปริมาณอย่างเดียว
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.