Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ ความถี่ของการใช้และการกลับมาใช้ซ้ำบริการสุขภาวะของมารดาทางไกลในหญิงมีครรภ์และมารดาชาวปากีสถาน: การวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1247
Abstract
Background: Maternal health in rural Pakistan, especially in Balochistan, faces challenges due to limited access to skilled care and health inequalities. Telehealth offers a promising solution by providing remote antenatal, delivery, and postnatal services. Global and local evidence, including the BRDF Telehealth Center, shows its potential to improve outcomes and bridge service gaps, despite ongoing digital access challenges. The study objective was to evaluate the knowledge, attitudes, and reutilization of the BRDF Telehealth Center in Gandawah among pregnant women and mothers. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted at the Balochistan Research and Development Foundation (BRDF) Telehealth Center in Gandawa, Balochistan, using purposive sampling. Data were collected through structured, interviewer-administered questionnaires from 379 pregnant women and mothers who used ANC, delivery, or PNC services. Knowledge and attitude were scored using Bloom’s criteria. Descriptive and inferential statistics (Chi-square/Fisher’s Exact Test) were used to analyze factors associated with reutilization. Results: Most participants were aged 18–25, uneducated, and unemployed. ANC was widely used (88.1%), while delivery (11.6%) and PNC (2.9%) remained low. Reutilization was high (81%), with most visiting twice. Knowledge and attitudes were generally moderate to positive. No significant associations were found between reutilization and participant characteristics. Keywords: Antenatal Care, Telehealth, Maternal Care, Pakistan
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ - สุขภาวะของมารดาในชนบทของปากีสถาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแคว้นบาโลจิสถาน เผชิญกับอุปสรรคอันเกิดจากการเข้าไม่ถึงการดูแลรักษาที่มีคุณภาพและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านสุขภาวะ บริการสุขภาวะทางไกล (Telehealth) เป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เป็นไปได้ในการให้บริการในช่วงก่อนคลอดหรือการฝากครรภ์ ตอนคลอด และหลังจากคลอดบุตร จากหลักฐานที่พบทั้งในระดับโลกและระดับท้องถิ่นซึ่งรวมถึงศูนย์บริการสุขภาวะของมูลนิธิวิจัยและพัฒนาแห่งบาโลจิสถาน (BRDF) แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์และลดช่องว่างในการให้บริการท่ามกลางอุปสรรคการเข้าถึงดิจิทัลที่มีอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการกลับมาใช้บริการซ้ำในศูนย์บริการสุขภาวะของมูลนิธิ BRDF เมืองกันดาวา ของหญิงตั้งครรภ์และมารดา วิธีการวิจัย - ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณแบบตัดขวาง (cross-sectional study) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากมูลนิธิ BRDF เมืองกันดาวา บาโลจิสถาน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีจุดประสงค์ และแบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้างซึ่งผู้สัมภาษณ์เป็นผู้บันทึกคำตอบให้แก่หญิงตั้งครรภ์และมารดาจำนวน 379 คน ซึ่งใช้บริการก่อนคลอด ตอนคลอด และหลังคลอด โดยประเมินคะแนนความรู้และทัศนคติตามเกณฑ์ของ Bloom ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Chi-square/Fisher’s Exact Test) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย - ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 18-25 ปี ขาดการศึกษา และว่างงาน มีการใช้บริการก่อนคลอดสูงมาก (88.1%) ในขณะที่การใช้บริการตอนคลอด (11.6%) และหลังคลอด (2.9%) มีน้อย มีการใช้บริการซ้ำสูง (81%) โดยส่วนใหญ่มาใช้บริการที่ศูนย์สุขภาวะสองครั้ง ในภาพรวมนั้น ระดับความรู้และทัศนคติอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางถึงดี ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการใช้บริการซ้ำกับลักษณะของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม คำสำคัญ: สุขภาวะของมารดา สุขภาวะทางไกล การฝากครรภ์ ปากีสถาน
Creative Commons License