Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลของผู้ประกอบการของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าบนโซเชียลมีเดียต่อการตอบสนองพฤติกรรมของ Gen Z ในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.293
Abstract
This study aims to: 1) examine how electric vehicle (EV) entrepreneurs’ personal branding on social media (PBS) affects Generation Z consumers in China; 2) analyze how this branding influences three components of the Theory of Planned Behavior—Attitude toward the behavior (A), Subjective Norms (SN), and Perceived Behavioral Control (PB); 3) study how these components affect behavioral responses (BR); and 4) test a structural equation model (SEM) based on these relationships. A quantitative method was used, with data collected via an online questionnaire from 200 Gen Z consumers (aged 18–27) in mainland China in May 2025. Data analysis utilized the SEM. Key findings show that PBS significantly improves PB (β=0.412, p<0.001), SN (β=0.288, p0.05), indicating an attitude-behavior gap in Gen Z, which may be partly due to economic constraints. PBS also directly improves BR (β=0.195, p<0.01). Emotional connection (mean=2.90) and value alignment (mean=2.83) were confirmed as key PBS drivers. All measures were reliable (Cronbach's Alpha > 0.7). The results of this study suggest that entrepreneurs should align their core values with product core values and utilize storytelling and technical transparency to build trust and engage Gen Z.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ: 1) ตรวจสอบว่าการสร้างแบรนด์ส่วนบุคคลของผู้ประกอบการรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EV) บนโซเชียลมีเดีย (PBS) ส่งผลต่อผู้บริโภครุ่น Gen Z ในประเทศจีนอย่างไร; 2) วิเคราะห์ว่าแบรนด์ดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลต่อสามองค์ประกอบของทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior) ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม (A), บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล (SN) และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม (PB) อย่างไร; 3) ศึกษาว่าองค์ประกอบเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองทางพฤติกรรม (BR) อย่างไร; และ 4) ทดสอบโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ตามความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาใช้ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากผู้บริโภครุ่น Gen Z จำนวน 200 คน (อายุ 18–27 ปี) ในจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ ในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2025 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้เทคนิค SEM ผลการวิจัยพบว่า PBS ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อ PB (β=0.412, p<0.001), SN (β=0.288, p<0.001) และ A (β=0.300, p<0.001), โดยการสาธิตด้านเทคนิคมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อ PB ทั้งนี้ PB และ SN ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อ BR ขณะที่ A ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (β=0.113, p<0.05) สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างระหว่างทัศนคติกับพฤติกรรมในกลุ่ม Gen Z ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากข้อจำกัดทางเศรษฐกิจ PBS ยงัส่งผลโดยตรงต่อ BR (β=0.195, p<0.01) ด้วย การเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย=2.90) และการมีค่านิยมร่วมกัน (ค่าเฉลี่ย=2.83) ได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อน PBS เครื่องมือวัดทั้งหมดมีความน่าเชื่อถือ (ค่า Cronbach’s Alpha > 0.7) ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ประกอบการควรปรับค่านิยมหลักของตนให้สอดคล้องกับค่านิยมหลักของผลิตภัณฑ์และใช้การเล่าเรื่องร่วมกับความโปร่งใสทางเทคนิคเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและดึงดูดกลุ่ม Gen Z
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.