Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความท้าทายทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมกับแนวทางการรับมือของนักศึกษาผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมาในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.823
Abstract
This study explores the complex economic challenges and coping strategies of Myanmar students who have fled to Bangkok, Thailand, primarily driven by the threat of the 2024 military conscription law. Addressing a critical gap in migration studies concerning this new layer of forced student migrants from urban and professional backgrounds, the research explores two central questions: “What kind of economic insecurities do Myanmar migrant students in Bangkok face as a result of forced displacement?” and “What coping strategies are adopted by these migrant students, and how do existing social services and support networks facilitate their challenges?” Employing a mixed-methods approach, the study draws on quantitative data from 68 surveys, complemented by rich qualitative insights from nine in-depth interviews with student migrants and two key informant interviews. Guided by the overarching Human Security framework, with a primary analytical focus on its Economic Security component and Social Network Theory, the findings reveal profound economic insecurities. These include heavy reliance on unstable family remittances, lack of legal work opportunities due to visa restrictions, and housing and food insecurity stemming from unplanned migration and high urban costs. These conditions undermine students’ “freedom from want” and contribute to emotional and psychological stress. In response, students adopt coping strategies such as strict financial conservation and leveraging informal social networks for emotional, practical, and financial support. However, limited awareness of formal assistance and the risk of exploitation highlight the fragility of their situation. This research contributes to the underexplored field of urban displacement driven by authoritarian conscription policies and emphasizes the urgent need for more inclusive and protective migration and support policies in host countries like Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจความซับซ้อนทางเศรษฐกิจที่ซับซ้อนและกลยุทธ์ในการรับมือของนักศึกษาชาวเมียนมาผู้ลี้ภัยมายังกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลมาจากภัยคุกคามของกฎหมายเกณฑ์ทหารปี ค.ศ 2024 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาช่องว่างที่สำคัญในการศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่ถูกบังคับย้ายถิ่นฐานจากภูมิหลังจากในเมือง และ มีภูมิหลังทางวิชาชีพ งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจคำถามสำคัญสองข้อ ได้แก่ “นักศึกษาชาวเมียนมาพลัดถิ่นในกรุงเทพมหานครเผชิญกับความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจแบบใดอันเป็นผลมาจากการถูกบังคับย้ายถิ่นฐาน” และ “นักศึกษาเหล่านี้ใช้กลยุทธ์การเผชิญปัญหาแบบใด และบริการสังคมและเครือข่ายสนับสนุนที่มีอยู่สามารถช่วยบรรเทาความท้าทายเหล่านี้อย่างไร” การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการทำวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน หรือ Mixed methods โดยนำข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสำรวจจำนวน 68 ชุด เสริมด้วยข้อมูลเชิงลึกเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักศึกษาผู้อพยพ 9 ราย และมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 2 ราย ผลการศึกษานี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์หรือ (Human Security Framework) ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและทฤษฎีเครือข่ายสังคมหรือ (Social Network Theory) เป็นหลัก ผลวิจัยเผยให้เห็นถึงความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งรวมถึงการพึ่งพาเงินโอนของครอบครัวที่ไม่มั่นคง การขาดโอกาสการทำงานที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านวีซ่า และความไม่มั่นคงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและอาหารอันเนื่องมาจากการย้ายถิ่นฐานโดยไม่มีการวางแผนล่วงหน้าและต้นทุนที่สูงในเมือง เงื่อนไขเหล่านี้บั่นทอน “เสรีภาพที่ปลอดจากความต้องการ” ของนักศึกษา และก่อให้เกิดความเครียดทางอารมณ์และจิตใจ นักศึกษาจึงใช้กลยุทธ์การเผชิญปํญหา โดยออมเงินอย่างเข้มงวด และการใช้ประโยชน์จากเครือข่ายสังคมที่ไม่เป็นทางการเพื่อการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์ การปฏิบัติ และการเงิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความตระหนักรู้ที่ถูกจำกัดเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลืออย่างเป็นทางการและความเสี่ยงจากการถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบล้วนเน้นย้ำถึงความเปราะบางของสถานการณ์ของพวกเขา งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนการสำรวจเรื่องการพลัดถิ่นในเมืองที่ยังไม่ได้รับการสำรวจมากนักซึ่งถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยนโยบายการเกณฑ์ทหารแบบเผด็จการและเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการมีนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นฐานและการสนับสนุนที่ครอบคลุมและคุ้มครองมากขึ้นในประเทศเจ้าบ้าน อย่างประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License