Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารสกัดรากกัญชาที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโรคทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.822
Abstract
The roots of Cannabis sativa L. are often underutilized and regarded as agricultural waste, despite reports of bioactive compounds with potential pharmaceutical applications. This study focused on developing an ecofriendly method for extracting triterpenoids and investigating the oral antimicrobial activity of cannabis root extracts. The primary objectives were to optimize an extraction process yielding high triterpenoid content and evaluate the potential of extracts to inhibit dental pathogens, thereby promoting the value of cannabis roots for future applications.The efficiency of Soxhlet solvent extraction, ultrasonic-assisted extraction (UAE), subcritical water extraction, and subcritical dimethyl ether extraction (SDMEE) was compared for yielding triterpenoids, particularly epifriedelanol and friedelin, from cannabis root (CR). Optimization of SDMEE was performed using Central Composite Design (CCD) and Response Surface Methodology (RSM).To assess biological activity, cannabis root extracts from six strains were tested for antimicrobial activity against Streptococcus mutans using the agar disc diffusion method. Bioactive compounds were identified through Thin Layer Chromatography-Bioautography (TLC-Bioautography) and Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS).The results demonstrates that Triterpenoids were successfully extracted using chloroform, ethanol, and SDMEE, while water-UAE and water-Soxhlet extraction were less effective. Optimal conditions for SDMEE were determined to be 80% dimethyl ether in water at 40°C, resulting in the highest yield of epifriedelanol and friedelin. Furthermore, UAE extracts demonstrated antimicrobial activity against Streptococcus mutans, attributed to bioactive compounds include p-coumaroyltyramine, ß-sitosterol, and stigmasterol.In conclusion, this study highlights the potential of cannabis roots, a typically neglected resource, by developing an eco-friendly extraction process to efficiently extract triterpenoids. Additionally, the antimicrobial activity of cannabis root extracts indicates their potential as a natural alternative for developing dental care products in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รากกัญชา (Cannabis sativa L.) เป็นส่วนที่มักไม่ได้รับการใช้ประโยชน์และถูกมองว่าเป็นของเหลือจากกระบวนการเกษตร ทั้งที่มีรายงานการค้นพบสารออกฤทธิ์ที่อาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ทางยาได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ด้วยวิธีที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโรคในช่องปากของสารสกัดรากกัญชา โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดที่ให้ปริมาณไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์สูงและศึกษาศักยภาพของสารสกัดในการยับยั้งเชื้อโรคทางทันตกรรม ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการใช้ประโยชน์จากรากกัญชาในอนาคตวิธีการศึกษา ดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการสกัดระหว่างวิธีการสกัดด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง (UAE), การสกัดด้วยซอกเลต, การสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ในสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต (SDMEE) และการสกัดด้วยน้ำในสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต เพื่อสกัดสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการสกัด SDMEE โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบศูนย์กลาง (CCD) และการตอบสนองพื้นผิว (RSM)สำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารสกัดรากกัญชาจากหกสายพันธุ์ถูกทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโรคทางทันตกรรมด้วยวิธี agar disc diffusion และวิเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ด้วย Thin Layer Chromatography-Bioautography (TLC-Bioautography) จากนั้นระบุเอกลักษณ์ของสารออกฤทธิ์ด้วย Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS)ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสกัดด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม เอทานอล และ SDMEE สามารถสกัดไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ได้ ขณะที่การสกัดด้วยน้ำและซอกเลตไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ การปรับสภาวะการสกัด SDMEE ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การใช้ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ 80% ในน้ำ ที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C ซึ่งให้ได้ปริมาณอีพิฟรายเดลินอลและฟรายเดลินสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดรากกัญชาโดย UAE มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Streptococcus mutans โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับสาร p-coumaroyltyramine, ß-sitosterol และ stigmasterol ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสกัดได้โดยสรุป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการใช้ประโยชน์จากรากกัญชา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่มักถูกละเลย ผ่านการพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อดึงสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ออกมาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดรากกัญชามีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโรคในช่องปาก สามารถส่งเสริมให้เป็นสารสกัดธรรมชาติทางเลือกในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ทางทันตกรรมในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License