Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑ์รักษ์สำหรับโปรแกรมการศึกษา : การถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกแบบอนาล็อก – ภาษาแห่งอารมณ์ผ่านเทคนิคการสร้างภาพโดยปราศจากกล้อง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.265
Abstract
This independent study examines curatorial practice in developing educational programs that utilize camera-less photography as a medium for emotional expression. Building upon the theoretical framework of light as both physical phenomenon and metaphorical concept, this research investigates how photograms and cyanotypes function as accessible tools for translating emotional states into visual language through hands-on workshops.The study focuses on analog photographic processes that emphasize direct physical engagement with light-sensitive materials. Unlike digital photography's emphasis on precision and control, analog processes embrace materiality, unpredictability, and temporal engagement, creating opportunities for contemplative practice and authentic emotional expression while requiring minimal technical expertise.Through collaborative weekend educational programs developed with Jittima Sangeamsunthron's exhibition "The Exquisite Silence" at West Eden Gallery, Bangkok, this research explores how curatorial practice extends beyond traditional exhibition contexts into experiential learning. The methodology employs practice-based research, combining qualitative analysis with action research across collaborative program development, implementation, and evaluation phases.This study contributes to curatorial practice by providing a replicable model for collaborative educational programming that demonstrates how authentic artist-curator partnerships can create accessible entry points to historically significant photographic processes. The research establishes frameworks for inclusive alternative photography education while investigating how camera-less photography's material characteristics facilitate genuine emotional expression and contemplative creative practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิสระนี้ตรวจสอบปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษาที่ใช้การถ่ายภาพแบบไม่ใช้กล้องเป็นสื่อกลางสำหรับการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ โดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีของแสงในฐานะทั้งปรากฏการณ์ทางกายภาพและแนวคิดเชิงเปรียบเทียบ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าโฟโตแกรมและไซยาโนไทป์ทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือที่เข้าถึงได้ในการแปลงสภาวะทางอารมณ์ให้เป็นภาษาภาพผ่านการกิจกรรมเชิงปฏิบัติการการศึกษามุ่งเน้นกระบวนการถ่ายภาพอนาล็อกที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมทางกายภาพโดยตรงกับวัสดุที่ไวต่อแสง ต่างจากการถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลที่เน้นความแม่นยำและการควบคุม กระบวนการอนาล็อกยอมรับคุณสมบัติทางวัสดุ ความไม่สามารถคาดเดาได้ และการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงเวลา ซึ่งสร้างโอกาสสำหรับการปฏิบัติเชิงตระหนักคิดและการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์อย่างแท้จริง โดยต้องการความเชี่ยวชาญทางเทคนิคเพียงเล็กน้อยผ่านการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการศึกษาสุดสัปดาห์ร่วมกับนิทรรศการ "The Exquisite Silence" ของคุณจิตติมา เสงี่ยมสุนทร ณ แกลเลอรี่เวสต์อีเดน กรุงเทพฯ งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจว่าปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ขยายเกินบริบทนิทรรศการแบบดั้งเดิมไปสู่การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ โดยใช้วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติที่ผสมผสานการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพกับการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการผ่านการพัฒนาโปรแกรมร่วมกัน การดำเนินการ และการประเมินผลการศึกษานี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์โดยการให้แบบจำลองที่สามารถทำซ้ำได้สำหรับโปรแกรมการศึกษาเชิงร่วมมือที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าความร่วมมือระหว่างศิลปินและภัณฑารักษ์อย่างแท้จริงสามารถสร้างจุดเข้าถึงที่เข้าใจได้สำหรับกระบวนการถ่ายภาพที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ การวิจัยนี้สร้างกรอบการทำงานสำหรับการศึกษาการถ่ายภาพทางเลือกที่ครอบคลุมและศึกษาว่าคุณลักษณะทางวัสดุของการถ่ายภาพแบบไม่ใช้กล้องช่วยในการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์อย่างแท้จริงและการปฏิบัติสร้างสรรค์เชิงตระหนักคิด
Creative Commons License