Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและต้านการอักเสบของตำรับสมุนไพรและส่วนประกอบในตำรับ: ตำรับยาขาว และตำรับสารสกัดโพรโพลิสผสมสารสกัดกัญชง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Second Advisor
Young Woo Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.818
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic has prompted the Thai government to explore herbal medicines grounded in Traditional Thai Medicine (TTM) knowledge and review literature. Highlighted herbs formula, including Ya-Kao formula and propolis extract, have been recommended as supportive treatments for non-symptomatic COVID-19 patients. Additionally, Cannabis sativa (C. sativa) has gained recognition for its pharmacological properties, such as analgesic effects, pain relief, and anti-SARS-CoV-2 activity. One formula, Ya-Kao, traditionally used for fever relief, is documented in TTM textbook. The second formula is propolis extract (PE) was combined with C. sativa extract (CS). However, the efficacy and effectiveness require further scientific investigation. This study investigates the chemical composition and biological activities of two herbal formulas: the Ya-Kao (YK) formula, and a novel combination of propolis extract and CS crude extract. The YK formula was successfully analyzed for the identification of crude drugs using HPTLC techniques, ensuring quality control. The antibacterial activity of YK was examined, with lime juice (LYK) showing the strongest inhibitory effects against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. The crude drugs in YK also exhibited antibacterial properties, and the YK formula demonstrated enhanced activity when combined with lime juice. This supports the use of lime juice as the preferred solvent for suspending YK powder to enhance antibacterial effects. Additionally, the YK formula displayed significant anti-inflammatory activity by inhibiting NO generation. The novel combination of propolis extract and C. sativa crude extract confirmed the major compounds using HPTLC techniques. Propolis extract contains gallic acid, while C. sativa crude extract contains CBD and THC, were identified as active compounds for antibacterial activity through TLC-bioautography. This study provides guidelines for quality control of extracts containing CBD. The combination exhibited additive antibacterial activity against Streptococcus pyogenes and Staphylococcus aureus, as well as anti-inflammatory effects through the inhibition of NO generation and suppression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, including TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-8. In conclusion, this study provides scientific evidence supporting the potential of the YK formula and the novel combination of propolis extract and C. sativa crude extract as promising candidates for the supportive treatment of COVID-19 patients, particularly for relieving sore throat caused by bacterial infections and reducing inflammation. The findings emphasize the value of integrating traditional knowledge with modern scientific approaches to develop effective and safe therapeutic alternatives for managing respiratory infections and related symptoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยสำรวจการยาสมุนไพรจากความรู้ทางการแพทย์แผนไทย และทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตำรับยาสมุนไพรที่โดดเด่น เช่น ตำรับยาขาวและสารสกัดโพรโพลิส ถูกแนะนำให้ใช้เป็นยาสำหรับรักษาผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ไม่แสดงอาการ นอกจากนี้พืชกัญชงมีรายงานฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์บรรเทาปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ตำรับยาขนานที่หนึ่ง คือ ยาขาว มีสรรพคุณบรรเทาไข้ตามที่บันทึกในหนังสือแพทย์แผนไทย ตำรับยาขนานที่สอง คือสูตรผสมของสารสกัดโพรโพลิสกับสารสกัดจากพืชกัญชง อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพและความมีประสิทธิผลของตำรับยาทั้งสองขนานมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตำรับ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของตำรับยาสองขนาน ได้แก่ ยาขาวและสูตรผสมของสารสกัดโพรโพลิสกับสารสกัดจากพืชกัญชง ตำรับยาขาวสามารถวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของวัตถุดิบในเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพของวัตถุดิบด้วยเทคนิค เอชพีทีแอลซี (HPTLC) สำหรับผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของตำรับยาขาว พบว่า ยาขาวที่สกัดด้วยน้ำมะนาวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบได้มากที่สุด โดยวัตถุดิบในตำรับยาขาวก็มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้และพบว่าตำรับยาขาวจะออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคที่เรียได้มากขึ้นเมื่อสกัดกับน้ำมะนาว ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้น้ำมะนาวเป็นตัวทำละลายหลักในการแขวนลอยผงยาขาว เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ยาขาวยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบที่สำคัญโดยการยับยั้งการเกิดไนตริกออกไซด์ สูตรตำรับผสมของสารสกัดโพรโพลิสกับสารสกัดจากพืชกัญชง สามารถวิเคราะห์สารสำคัญโดยใช้เทคนิค HPTLC โดยพบด้วยกรดแกลิค (gallic acid) เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในสารสกัดโปรโพลิส สำหรับสารสกัดจากพืชกัญชงตรวจพบ ซีบีดี (CBD) และ ทีเอชซี (THC) ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียซึ่งที่สามารถตรวจสอบโดยการทดลอง TLC-bioautography การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสกัดที่มี CBD สูตรตำรับผสมนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Streptococcus pyogenes และ Staphylococcus aureus รวมทั้งแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยการยับยั้งการเกิด NO และการยับยั้งไซโตไคน์ที่กระตุ้นการอักเสบ ได้แก่ TNF-α, IL-6 และ IL-8 สรุปได้ว่าการศึกษานี้ได้ให้หลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สนับสนุนศักยภาพของสองตำรับสมุนไพร 2 ขนาน คือ ยาขาวและสูตรตำรับผสมของสารสกัดโพรโพลิสกับสารสกัดจากพืชกัญชงซึ่งมีสามารถใช้เป็นยาทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยเฉพาะการบรรเทาอาการเจ็บคอที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียและการลดการอักเสบ ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการบูรณาการความรู้ทางการแพทย์แผนดั้งเดิมเข้ากับวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการรักษาทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัยในการจัดการกับการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจและอาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License