Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกขององค์กรต่อคะแนน ESG: บทบาทการกำกับดูแลของนักลงทุนสถาบัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.346
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between corporate strategic aggression and Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) scores, with particular focus on the moderating role of institutional investors. Using a comprehensive dataset of NASDAQ-listed companies from 2018 to 2023, this research investigates whether firms pursuing more aggressive strategies demonstrate superior ESG outcomes and how institutional ownership influences this relationship.The analysis employs a panel regression model with firm and year fixed effects to test three main hypotheses. First, I examine whether corporate strategic aggression positively affects ESG scores. Second, I investigate potential non-linear relationships where excessive strategic aggression may lead to diminishing returns in ESG scores. Third, I analyze how institutional investor ownership moderates the strategic aggression-ESG relationship.The findings reveal nuanced relationships between strategic aggression and ESG scores across different dimensions. Corporate strategic aggression demonstrates positive but statistically non-significant effect on overall ESG scores, positive and statistically significant effects on Environmental and Governance scores, while showing limited impact on Social performance. This provides partial support for the hypothesis that strategically aggressive firms achieve better ESG outcomes, particularly in environmental innovations and governance structures that align with their competitive strategies.The study confirms a non-linear, inverted U-shaped relationship between strategic aggression and overall ESG scores, supporting the diminishing returns hypothesis. This indicates that while moderate levels of strategic aggression enhance ESG score, excessive aggression becomes counterproductive, particularly in social and governance dimensions.Contrary to expectations, institutional ownership negatively moderates the relationship between strategic aggression and ESG performance. While both strategic aggression and institutional ownership independently contribute to better ESG scores, higher institutional ownership weakens rather than strengthens the positive impact of strategic aggression on ESG scores. This suggests that institutional investors serve as a restraining force on aggressive strategies, prioritizing long-term sustainable value creation over short-term competitive gains.These findings contribute to the understanding of how corporate strategic choices influence sustainability performance and highlight the complex role of institutional investors in shaping ESG outcomes. The results have important implications for corporate managers seeking to balance aggressive growth strategies with ESG responsibilities, institutional investors considering their governance role, and and regulators interested in enhancing corporate sustainability frameworks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
-การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร (Corporate Strategic Aggression) และคะแนน ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) โดยเน้นไปที่บทบาทการปรับระดับของนักลงทุนสถาบัน (Institutional Investors) การวิจัยนี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมของบริษัทจดทะเบียนใน NASDAQ ตั้งแต่ปี 2018 ถึง 2023 เพื่อศึกษาว่าบริษัทที่ใช้กลยุทธ์ที่ก้าวร้าวมากขึ้นจะแสดงผลลัพธ์ ESG ที่เหนือกว่าหรือไม่ และการถือหุ้นของสถาบันมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้อย่างไรการวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยแผงข้อมูล (Panel Regression Model) พร้อมเอฟเฟกต์คงที่ของบริษัทและปี (Firm and Year Fixed Effects) เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานหลักสามข้อ ประการแรก ศึกษาว่าความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อคะแนน ESG หรือไม่ ประการที่สอง ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง (Non-linear Relationship) ที่ความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่มากเกินไปอาจนำไปสู่ผลตอบแทนที่ลดลง (Diminishing Returns) ในคะแนน ESG ประการที่สาม วิเคราะห์ว่าการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันปรับระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์และ ESG อย่างไรผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์และคะแนน ESG ในมิติต่างๆ ความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรแสดงผลเชิงบวกแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคะแนน ESG โดยรวม มีผลเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคะแนนสิ่งแวดล้อมและธรรมาภิบาล ในขณะที่แสดงผลกระทบที่จำกัดต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านสังคม สิ่งนี้ให้การสนับสนุนบางส่วนสำหรับสมมติฐานที่ว่าบริษัทที่มีกลยุทธ์ก้าวร้าวจะบรรลุผลลัพธ์ ESG ที่ดีกว่า โดยเฉพาะในด้านนวัตกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมและโครงสร้างธรรมาภิบาลที่สอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์การแข่งขันการศึกษายืนยันความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงในรูปแบบ U กลับหัว (Inverted U-shaped Relationship) ระหว่างความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์และคะแนน ESG โดยรวม ซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานผลตอบแทนที่ลดลง สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าในขณะที่ระดับความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ในระดับปานกลางช่วยเพิ่มคะแนน ESG ความก้าวร้าวที่มากเกินไปกลับกลายเป็นการทำลาย โดยเฉพาะในมิติด้านสังคมและธรรมาภิบาลตรงข้ามกับความคาดหวัง การถือหุ้นของสถาบันปรับระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์และประสิทธิภาพ ESG ในเชิงลบ แม้ว่าทั้งความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์และการถือหุ้นของสถาบันจะมีส่วนร่วมในการทำให้คะแนน ESG ดีขึ้น แต่การถือหุ้นของสถาบันที่สูงขึ้นกลับทำให้ผลกระทบเชิงบวกของความก้าวร้าวเชิงกลยุทธ์ต่อคะแนน ESG อ่อนแอลงแทนที่จะแข็งแกร่งขึ้น สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนสถาบันทำหน้าที่เป็นแรงยับยั้งต่อกลยุทธ์ก้าวร้าว โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างมูลค่าอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาวมากกว่าผลกำไรจากการแข่งขันระยะสั้นผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยในความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่ตัวเลือกกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านความยั่งยืนและเน้นย้ำบทบาทที่ซับซ้อนของนักลงทุนสถาบันในการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ ESG ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้มีความหมายสำคัญสำหรับผู้จัดการองค์กรที่มองหาความสมดุลระหว่างกลยุทธ์การเติบโตแบบก้าวร้าว กับความรับผิดชอบ ESG นักลงทุนสถาบันที่พิจารณาบทบาทการกำกับดูแลของตน และหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลที่สนใจในการเสริมสร้างกรอบความยั่งยืนขององค์กร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.