Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยวัสดุนาโนเพื่อตรวจวัด ณ จุดแลผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
Second Advisor
Pedro Estrela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1130
Abstract
Electrochemical detection aligns with the REASSURED criteria established by the World Health Organization. Nanomaterials also play a crucial role in enhancing detection performance. Therefore, this research integrates nanomaterials into the development of pointof-care testing (POCT) devices for detecting prostate cancer biomarkers and monitoring wound infection status. Timely diagnosis can significantly reduce the physical burden of illness, ease pressure on healthcare systems, and lessen the broader socioeconomic impact. The first part of the research involves the development of a paper-based analytical device for detecting the enzyme myeloperoxidase (MPO). Glucose oxidase (GOx) was immobilized on paper to produce hydrogen peroxide (H2O2 ), which serves as a substrate for the MPO reaction. The H2O2 was then measured using an electrochemical electrode modified with a nanozyme. The developed device demonstrated an ability to detect MPO activity in the range of 2.5–25 ng/µL. When compared with a standard electrochemical analyzer and a smartphone-connected portable analyzer, the device showed comparable sensitivity, indicating the potential of the portable system to effectively replace laboratory-based equipment. Testing of MPO from wound-extracted gauze in patients revealed that infected wounds exhibited significantly higher MPO activity than non-infected wounds (n = 10, p = 0.0095). When compared with a colorimetric-based test kit, the results showed a strong correlation (R² = 0.9198, n = 6). In summary, this research developed both a gauze-based sample collection method and a portable detection device suitable for point-of-care applications. It has strong potential for future development in monitoring wound infection status, particularly in resourcelimited settings. The second part of the research focuses on developing an electrochemical sensing device based on capacitance detection for prostate cancer. This is because prostate cancer patients exhibit significantly higher levels of Prostate-Specific Membrane Antigen (PSMA) expressed on the surface of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in both serum and urine compared to healthy individuals. The developed device successfully detected EVs in the range of 7.32×101 – 2.29×105 EVs/µL. The limit of detection (LOD) for PSMA was 4.83 × 102 EVs/µL, and for CD63 was 1.47 × 103 EVs/µL. Moreover, the ratio of PSMA (obtained from capacitance measurement) to urinary creatinine was able to statistically distinguish prostate cancer patients from healthy controls (P < 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวัดด้วยหลักการทางไฟฟ้าเคมีสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของ REASSURED ที่กำหนดโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก นอกจากนี้วัสดุนาโนยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำวัสดุนาโนมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ดูแล ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย (Point-of-Care Test, POCT) สำหรับการตรวจสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก รวมถึงการติดตามสภาวะแผลติดเชื้อ ซึ่งหากได้รับการวินิจฉัยอย่างทันท่วงทีจะสามารถลดผลกระทบจากความเจ็บป่วยทางร่างกาย ระบบสาธารณสุข และระบบเศรษฐกิจของสังคมในวงกว้างได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยส่วนแรก เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษ สำหรับ การตรวจวัดเอนไซม์ไมอีโลเพอออกซิเดส (Myeloperoxidase, MPO) เอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส (GOx) ถูกตรึงบนกระดาษเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) สำหรับใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นของปฏิกิริยา MPO จากนั้นตรวจวัด H2O2 ด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยนาโนไซม์ (Nanozyme) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าอุปกรณที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดแอคทิวิตี้ของ MPO ได้ในช่วง 2.5–25 ng/µL และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องวิเคราะห์ไฟฟ้าเคมีมาตรฐานและเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบพกพาที่เชื่อมต่อกับสมาร์ทโฟน พบว่ามีความไวของการตรวจวัดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของระบบพกพาในการทดแทนอุปกรณ์ห้องปฏิบัติการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้การทดสอบ MPO จากผ้าก๊อซที่ใช้ดูดซับแผลในผู้ป่วย พบว่าแผลติดเชื้อมีแอคทิวิตี้ของ MPO สูงกว่าแผลไม่ติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (n =10, p value = 0.0095) และเมื่อนำผลเปรียบเทียบกับชุดทดสอบที่อาศัยหลักการเปลี่ยนสีพบว่ามีความมีความสอดคล้องกัน (R²) เท่ากับ 0.9198 (n = 6) โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาทั้งวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างจากผ้าก๊อซและอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบพกพา ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย และมีศักยภาพนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดใช้ติดตามสถานะของแผลติดเชื้อในพื้นที่ที่ขาดแคลนทรัพยากรทางการแพทย์ได้ในอนาคตงาน วิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยอาศัยหลักการตรวจจับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประจุไฟฟ้า (capacitance) สำหรับตรวจมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากมีระดับโปรตีน Prostate Specific Membrane Antigen (PSMA) ที่แสดงออกบนพื้นผิวของถุงนอกเซลล์ (Extracellular Vesicles, EVs) ทั้งในซีรัมและปัสสาวะสูงกว่ากลุ่มปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองพบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัด EVs ได้ในช่วง 7.32×101 - 2.29×105 EVs/µL โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดโปรตีน PSMA เท่ากับ 4.83 × 102 EVs/µL และโปรตีน CD63 เท่ากับ 1.47 × 103 EVs/µL และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง PSMA ที่ได้จากการวัดความจุไฟฟ้า ต่อค่าครีแอตินีนในปัสสาวะ สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากออกจากกลุ่มปกติได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.005)
Creative Commons License