Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of health- and medication-related quality of life andwillingness to pay in patients with pemphigus and bullous pemphigoid
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Second Advisor
ปิ่นนรี ขัตติพัฒนาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.813
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา และความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา และความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในผู้ป่วยโรคเพมฟิกัสและผู้ป่วยโรคบูลลัสเพมฟิกอยด์ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยโรคเพมฟิกัสและผู้ป่วยโรคบูลลัสเพมฟิกอยด์ที่มีอายุ 18-90 ปีที่เข้ารับการรักษาในสถาบันโรคผิวหนัง ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงพฤษภาคม 2568 จำนวน 178 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ EQ-5D-5L และ Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา Patient-Reported Outcomes Measure of Pharmaceutical Therapy (PROMPT) และแบบสอบถามความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพและด้านการใช้ยาในระดับดี โดยมิติที่มีผู้ป่วยรายงานปัญหามากที่สุดในแบบสอบถาม EQ-5D-5L คือ มิติอาการเจ็บปวดหรือไม่สบายตัว ขณะที่มิติอาการและความรู้สึกในแบบสอบถาม DLQI เป็นมิติที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุด สำหรับแบบสอบถาม PROMPT พบว่ามิติผลกระทบทางด้านจิตใจของการใช้ยามีคะแนนต่ำที่สุด ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค และจำนวนโรคร่วม ส่วนเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และสภาวะโรคปัจจุบันสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา ขณะที่รายได้ต่อเดือนและระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ผู้ป่วยโรคเพมฟิกัสและผู้ป่วยโรคบูลลัสเพมฟิกอยด์ได้รับผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในหลายมิติ ทั้งจากตัวโรค การรักษา และการใช้ยา ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการรักษา การให้คำปรึกษาด้านยา และสนับสนุนการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยาที่จำเป็นให้แก่ผู้ป่วยมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate health-related quality of life (HRQoL), medication-related quality of life (MRQoL), and willingness to pay (WTP), and identify associated factors in patients with pemphigus and bullous pemphigoid. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted among 178 patients aged 18-90 years treated at the Institute of Dermatology, Thailand, from January to May 2025. HRQoL was measured using the EQ-5D-5L and the Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI), MRQoL using the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measure of Pharmaceutical Therapy (PROMPT), and WTP using a structured questionnaire. Results: Most patients reported good HRQoL and MRQoL. “Pain/discomfort” was the most reported issue in the EQ-5D-5L, while the “Symptoms and feelings” dimension was the most affected in the DLQI. The “Psychological Impacts of Medication Use” domain showed the lowest score in the PROMPT. Age, education level, disease severity and number of comorbidities were significantly associated with HRQoL, while sex, age, education level, and current disease status were related to MRQoL. Monthly income and education level were significantly associated with WTP. Conclusion: Pemphigus and bullous pemphigoid patients experience multidimensional burdens from the disease, its treatment, and medication use. These findings support better care planning and access to essential medicines.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.