Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A discourse analysis of Phra Thamphatcharayanmuni (Shaun Jayasaro)’s dharma books
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัสนี พูลรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1104
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาหนังสือธรรมะของพระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนี (ฌอน ชยสาโร) ตามแนวปริจเฉทวิเคราะห์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ข้อ คือ 1) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของปริจเฉทในหนังสือธรรมะของพระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนี (ฌอน ชยสาโร) 2) วิเคราะห์กลวิธีการใช้ภาษา และ 3) วิเคราะห์วัตถุประสงค์ของปริจเฉทในหนังสือธรรมะดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยปาฐกถาธรรมในหนังสือธรรมะของพระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนีซึ่งแสดงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2546 – 2563 รวมทั้งสิ้น 21 บท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปาฐกถาธรรมของพระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนีประกอบด้วยโครงสร้าง 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนนำ ส่วนเนื้อเรื่อง และส่วนปิดท้าย แต่ละส่วนสัมพันธ์กันอย่างเป็นเอกภาพ ในเชิงประเภทของปริจเฉท จัดเป็นปริจเฉทอธิบาย (expository discourse) ในด้านกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาพบว่า พระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนีใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาอย่างหลากหลายในการประกอบสร้างปริจเฉทอธิบาย ได้แก่ 1) การนิยาม 2) การขยายความ 3) การใช้เหตุผล 4) การใช้เรื่องเล่า 5) การสรุปประเด็น 6) การยกสถานการณ์ 7) การเปรียบเหมือนเปรียบต่าง 8) การเปรียเทียบ 9) การปฏิเสธ และ 10) การใช้คำถาม เมื่อพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์ของปริจเฉทปาฐกถาธรรมของพระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนีพบว่า ปาฐกถาธรรมดังกล่าวมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อให้ความรู้และความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา ผ่านมุมมองที่สัมพันธ์กับวิถีชีวิตในบริบทปัจจุบัน 2) เพื่ออธิบายหลักธรรม และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางปฏิบัติธรรม ผลการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า พระธรรมพัชรญาณมุนีมีความสามารถในการสอนธรรมะให้เป็นเรื่องที่เข้าถึงง่าย สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตผู้ฟังในสังคมร่วมสมัย และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the Dhamma books of Phra Thamphatcharayanmuni (Shaun Jayasaro) through the framework of discourse analysis. The objectives of the study are threefold: (1) to analyze the discursive structure of Phra Thamphatcharayanmuni’s Dhamma talks, (2) to investigate the linguistic strategies employed, and (3) to identify their communicative purposes. A total of twenty-one Dhamma talks delivered between 2003 and 2020 were collected as the dataset. The findings reveal that each Dhamma talk follows a cohesive tripartite structure: an introduction, a body, and a conclusion, each segment being interconnected. In terms of discourse type, the talks are classified as expository discourse. With regard to linguistic strategies, Phra Thamphatcharayanmuni utilizes a variety of explanatory techniques, including definition, elaboration, reasoning, narration, summarization, exemplification, comparison and contrast, analogy, negation, and rhetorical questioning. The talks serve three primary communicative functions: (1) presenting Buddhist teachings through perspectives relevant to contemporary life, (2) elucidating doctrinal principles, and (3) providing practical guidance for Dhamma practice. The study highlights Phra Thamphatcharayanmuni’s pedagogical skill in rendering Buddhist teachings accessible, contextually grounded, and applicable to everyday life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.