Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of Thai investment in the Lao People’s democratic republic: a case study of Xayaburi Dam
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1199
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและกลไกเชิงนโยบายด้านพลังงานของไทย ตลอดจนปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ ที่เอื้อต่อการลงทุนในโครงการเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำของไทยในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป.ลาว) โดยมุ่งศึกษากรณีเขื่อนไซยะบุรี ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการแสวงหาค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ทฤษฎีนโยบายสาธารณะ และแนวคิดกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า การลงทุนของไทยในโครงการเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำใน สปป.ลาว เกิดจากความต้องการสร้างความมั่นคงทางพลังงานภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายภายในประเทศ และแรงต่อต้านจากภาคประชาสังคม ในขณะที่ สปป.ลาว ดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ “Battery of Asia” โดยส่งเสริมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ภายใต้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่เข้มงวด ทำให้ดึงดูดนักลงทุนไทยเข้าไปพัฒนาโครงการเขื่อนในลาวและส่งไฟฟ้ากลับมาจำหน่ายในประเทศได้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า กระบวนการทำสัญญาซื้อขายไฟฟ้า (Power Purchasing Agreement: PPA) เป็นกลไกที่สร้างผลประโยชน์ให้แก่นักลงทุนและสถาบันการเงินโดยตรง โดยมีลักษณะร่วมที่เอื้อต่อการล็อกผลกำไรและถ่ายโอนความเสี่ยง เช่น การผูกพันระยะยาว 31 ปี เงื่อนไขรับประกันรายได้แบบ Take-or-Pay การกำหนดอัตรารับซื้อล่วงหน้าโดยไม่มีการแข่งขัน และการผลักภาระความเสี่ยงไปยังการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตซึ่งเป็นคู่สัญญา ส่งผลให้เกิดต้นทุนทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำโขงข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้คือ ควรมีการปฏิรูปกระบวนการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้า (PDP) อย่างเป็นระบบ และปรับโครงสร้างสัญญา PPA จากการมุ่งเน้นเพียงความมั่นคงด้านราคา ไปสู่การสร้างกลไกแบ่งปันความเสี่ยงที่เป็นธรรม และเสริมสร้างระบบกำกับดูแลเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the key factors and policy mechanisms within Thailand’s energy sector, alongside the power dynamics among interest groups that have enabled Thai investment in hydropower dam projects in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR). Focusing on the case of the Xayaburi Dam, the study adopts a political economy framework grounded in the concepts of rent-seeking, public policy theory, and interest group politics.The findings indicate that Thai investment in hydropower dam projects in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) is driven by Thailand’s pursuit of energy security, constrained by domestic legal limitations and resistance from civil society. Meanwhile, Lao PDR has adopted the “Battery of Asia” strategy to promote foreign direct investment under relatively weak environmental regulations, thereby attracting Thai investors to develop hydropower projects and export electricity back to Thailand. The study also finds that Power Purchasing Agreements (PPAs) function as a key mechanism that directly benefits investors and financial institutions. These agreements commonly feature characteristics that facilitate profit guarantees and risk transfer, including 31-year long-term commitments, income guarantees through Take-or-Pay provisions, pre-fixed purchase rates without competitive bidding, and the shifting of financial and operational risks onto the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), the contracting party. These arrangements have led to significant social and environmental costs in the Mekong River Basin.Based on these findings, the study recommends a systematic reform of Thailand’s Power Development Plan (PDP) and the restructuring of PPAs. Such reforms should shift the focus from merely ensuring price stability toward establishing fair risk-sharing mechanisms and robust regulatory frameworks to mitigate environmental impacts.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.