Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the Thai elderly without a big-belly project in police general hospital, royal Thai police
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.380
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนวัดบรมนิวาส 2) วิเคราะห์ปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการดำเนินโครงการคนไทยไร้พุงในผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทาง ปรับปรุง แก้ไขในการพัฒนาโครงการคนไทยไร้พุงในผู้สูงอายุ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ของโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ กลุ่มภาคีเครือข่าย และผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโครงการคนไทยไร้พุง จำนวน 12 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สถานการณ์การเข้าถึงสิทธิการรักษาของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนวัดบรมนิวาส มีความทั่วถึงคนในชุมชน 2) สถานการณ์ด้านสุขภาพ การเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง มีความสอดคล้องกับการดำเนินโครงการคนไทยไร้พุงในผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) การนำรูปแบบ CIPP Model มาประเมินผลสำเร็จของโครงการ พบว่า ด้านบริบท การดำเนินโครงการคนไทยไร้พุงในผู้สูงอายุมีความสอดคล้องกับปัญหาสุขภาพของคนในชุมชน ด้านปัจจัยนำเข้า พบว่า บุคลากรทางการแพทย์สามารถถ่ายทอดความรู้ได้อย่างเข้าใจ มีรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่เอื้อต่อการจัดกิจกรรม งบประมาณที่ใช้ในโครงการไม่ได้รับจัดสรรมาจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ แต่มีความพร้อมในการดำเนินกิจกรรม เนื่องจากได้รับการสนับสนุนเงินจากแพทย์ผู้จัดทำโครงการ ด้านกระบวนการ รูปแบบการดำเนินกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสม แต่มีความคิดเห็นต่างกันในเรื่องระยะเวลาการดำเนินกิจกรรม เนื่องจากการออกกำลังกายต้องใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้ จึงควรจัดกิจกรรมบ่อยขึ้น แต่การจัดกิจกรรมบ่อยขึ้นจะได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่ชัดเจน ด้านผลผลิต พบว่า โครงการคนไทยไร้พุงในผู้สูงอายุมีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของคนในชุมชนและบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ทั้งนี้ในการดำเนินโครงการพบปัญหาและอุปสรรค คือ ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการมีจำนวนน้อยและสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 จากการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ การสร้างความร่วมมือกันระหว่างบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และอาสาสมัครชุมชนลงพื้นที่ประชาสัมพันธ์ เพื่อให้ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการมากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากการดำเนินโครงการอยู่ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 จึงควรปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the situation of the health problems of the elderly in the Wat Borom Niwat community; 2) to analyze the problems and the operational barriers against the Thai elderly without a big-belly project; and 3) to propose guidelines for improving the development of the Thai elderly without a big-belly project. This research was based on a qualitative approach. Documented data collection from secondary data and in-depth interviews were used as the research instrument. The 12 participants were Police General Hospital medical personnel, network partners, and elderly individuals participating in the Thai elderly without a big-belly project. The research results indicate that 1) the elderly’s access to treatment in the Wat Borom Niwat community is thorough; 2) the health situation concerning illnesses due to chronic non-communicable diseases is consistent with the implementation of the Thai elderly without a big-belly project; and 3) using the CIPP (Context, Input, Process, and Product) model to assess the project's success, it was found that the context and implementation of the Thai elderly without a big-belly project were consistent with the health problems of the people in the community. For the input aspect, the medical personnel could convey knowledge understandably, there was an acceptable approach for facilitating the organization of activities, and the budget used was not allocated from a government agency but was readily available due to the sponsorship from the doctor who organized the project. For the process aspect, the activity pattern was appropriate. However, there were differing opinions concerning the activity duration. Physical exercise requires learning period and the activity should be held more often. However, the frequent activities showed ambiguous results. For the product aspect, the Thai elderly without a big-belly project was in line with the needs of the people in the community, and the objectives of the project were achieved. However, during the implementation of the project, there were problems and obstacles, such as too few participants and the COVID-19 pandemic. The outcomes from the study suggest that building cooperation between medical personnel and community volunteers in the form of public relations is required in order to increase the number of participants. Moreover, as the implementation of the project is in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, measures to prevent the spread of the disease should be followed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.