Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to the fall prevention behavior among elderly people in Mueang district Nakhon - Rachasima province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1011
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา วิธีดําเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นผู้สูงอายุเพศชายและหญิง จำนวน 448 คน มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60-80 ปี ที่มาใช้บริการหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิของรัฐบาล ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามมีทั้งหมด 5 ตอน ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไป ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ ปัจจัยเสริมและพฤติกรรมป้องกันการหกล้ม มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.95 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่า ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัจจัยเอื้อมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยเสริมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับต่ำกว่า 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้สูงอายุอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้ม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยเสริมมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง และปัจจัยเอื้อมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the fall prevention behavior and factors related to fall prevention behavior among elderly people in Mueang District in Nakhon-Ratchasima Province. Methods: This study was a descriptive research design. A total of 448 individuals participated as sample groups, both male and female aged between 60–80 years who visited primary care centers in Mueang District, Nakhon Ratchasima. The researcher collected the data via a questionnaire in 5 parts, namely, general information, predisposing factors, enabling factors, reinforcing factors and fall prevention behaviors. The Item Objective Congruence (IOC) Index was 0.95. The collected data was analyzed using percentage, mean, deviation and correlation of variables of Pearson's correlation coefficient. Results: The findings revealed that the fall prevention behavior among elderly people was high level. On the other hand, the enabling factors which correlated with fall prevention behavior was rather low while reinforcing factors related to the falls were moderate, which was statistically significant as it was below 0.05. Conclusion: The elderly in Mueang District of Nakhon-Ratchasima had a high level of fall prevention behaviors and factors related to fall prevention behaviors, including medium reinforcing factors and low enabling factors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.