Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎระเบียบเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการนำเข้ายาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suntaree Watcharadamrongkun
Second Advisor
Yupadee Sirisinsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.811
Abstract
Background: Drug importation is critical for ensuring access to essential medicines in Thailand. However, the current system faces significant challenges, including outdated regulations, inefficient processes, and limited use of modern technology. This study aimed to identify regulatory and operational gaps and propose improvements to enhance the effectiveness of Thailand’s drug importation control. Methods: A two-phase mixed-methods study was conducted in Bangkok from 2019 to 2021. Phase 1 employed the Context, Input, Process, and Product (CIPP) model to analyze content from semi-structured interviews with 19 key informants representing both government and private sectors. In Phase 2, the Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA) using the Weighted Sum Model (WSM) was applied to prioritize proposed measures based on criteria such as feasibility, urgency, impact, and cost. Results: The findings revealed major issues in Thailand’s drug import system, including a lack of risk-based inspection, insufficient API (active pharmaceutical ingredients) testing, inconsistent law enforcement, inadequate personnel training, and poor inter-agency coordination. Compared with practices in Singapore and the United States, Thailand lags behind in adopting digital systems and integrated risk management. The MCDA analysis highlighted top-priority measures: legal reform to strengthen regulatory oversight, implementation of digital tools like the License per Invoice (LPI) system and National Single Window (NSW), and enhanced inspection processes based on risk classification. Conclusion: The study recommends an integrated model involving updated legislation, digital infrastructure, and risk-based inspection protocols. These improvements would ensure the quality and safety of imported pharmaceuticals and could be adapted for other health product imports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำเข้ายามีความสำคัญต่อระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศไทย ระบบการควบคุมการนำเข้ายาในปัจจุบันยังเผชิญกับอุปสรรคหลายประการ เช่น กฎหมายล้าสมัย กระบวนการตรวจสอบที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ล้าสมัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุช่องว่างเชิงกฎระเบียบและการดำเนินงาน พร้อมเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการนำเข้ายาของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562–2564 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพด้วยกรอบการประเมิน CIPP ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจากภาครัฐและเอกชนจำนวน 19 ราย ระยะที่ 2 ใช้การวิเคราะห์ Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis (MCDA) โดยวิธี Weighted Sum Model เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของมาตรการปรับปรุงตามเกณฑ์ ได้แก่ ความเป็นไปได้ ความเร่งด่วน ผลกระทบ และต้นทุน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงจุดอ่อนในระบบการนำเข้ายาไทย ได้แก่ การขาดระบบตรวจสอบตามความเสี่ยง การทดสอบสารออกฤทธิ์ไม่เพียงพอ การบังคับใช้กฎหมายไม่ต่อเนื่อง บุคลากรขาดความเชี่ยวชาญ และการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานไม่ทั่วถึง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี เช่น สิงคโปร์และสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่าประเทศไทยยังต้องพัฒนาอีกมาก โดยมาตรการสำคัญที่เสนอ ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงกฎหมาย การใช้เทคโนโลยี เช่น ระบบ LPI และ NSW และการตรวจสอบตามความเสี่ยง
Creative Commons License