Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดความเหนื่อยล้าในการทำงานและความไม่เชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเองในพนักงานออฟฟิศ : ผลกระทบของศิลปะบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nisara Jaroenkajornkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1202
Abstract
This study investigated the psychological effects of a one-day clay-based art therapy workshop on Thai office workers experiencing emotional exhaustion and reduced personal efficacy. The research aimed to assess the outcomes of the intervention in three key areas: emotional release, rediscovery of inner strengths, and reframed perspectives.A total of 30 participants were purposively selected from a Bangkok-based organization and assigned to either an art therapy group, which received the art therapy intervention, or a control group with no intervention. After accounting for withdrawals, the final sample included 27 participants. Data were collected through pre- and post-session open-ended questions and reflective writing, and analyzed using thematic analysis based on Braun and Clarke (2006).The findings revealed that participants in the art therapy group experienced emotional relief and calmness, enhanced self-awareness and self-efficacy, and a more constructive mindset toward work-related stress. These results were validated through comparison with a control group, which did not experience similar psychological improvements, reinforcing the effectiveness of the clay-based intervention as a supportive tool for workplace mental well-being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลกระทบทางจิตวิทยาของกิจกรรมศิลปะบำบัดด้วยดินเหนียวแบบหนึ่งวัน ของพนักงานออฟฟิศชาวไทยที่ประสบภาวะอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และไม่เชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง โดยมุ่งประเมินผลลัพธ์ของการบำบัดในสามด้านหลัก ได้แก่ การปลดปล่อยทางอารมณ์ การค้นพบศักยภาพภายใน และการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองใหม่ในการทำงานกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยพนักงานจำนวน 30 คน จากองค์กรแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งถูกคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงและแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองที่เข้ารับการบำบัดด้วยศิลปะ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้ารับการบำบัด หลังจากมีผู้ขอถอนตัวออกจากการวิจัย จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสุดท้ายที่เข้ารับการบำบัดอยู่ที่ 27 คน การเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังกิจกรรมซึ่งเป็นคำถามปลายเปิด และข้อมูลจากการเขียนสะท้อนความรู้สึกจากการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะ ที่จัดเก็บการระหว่างที่กิจกรรมปั้นดินเหนียว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ธีม (Thematic Analysis) ตามแนวทางของ Braun และ Clarke (2006)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองรู้สึกสงบและผ่อนคลาย เกิดความตระหนักรู้ในตนเองและมีความเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของตนเองมากขึ้น รวมถึงมีมุมมองต่อการที่ทำงานเปลี่ยนไปในทิศทางที่สร้างสรรค์และเป็นบวกมากขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวได้รับการยืนยันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะเดียวกัน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของกิจกรรมศิลปะบำบัดด้วยดินเหนียวในฐานะเครื่องมือที่ช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางใจให้กับพนักงานในองค์กรได้เป็นอย่างดี
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.