Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นในสภาวะเกลือหลอมเหลวสังกะสีคลอไรด์เพื่อการเปลี่ยนขยะพลาสติกให้เป็นคาร์บอนพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.810
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of a prototype of a continuous molten salt carbonization and activation process to convert plastic waste into porous carbon by improving the immersion of zinc chloride molten at 350°C under atmospheric conditions. The plastic wastes used in the study include polypropylene (PP) from plastic cups, polylactic acid (PLA) from plastic glasses, and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) from plastic bottles with a ZnCl2 to plastic waste ratio of 10:1 by mass. The experimental results showed that PET plastic yielded the highest amount of mesoporous carbon yield of 14.1% of the initial mass, followed by PLA at 9.1% and PP at 2.0%, respectively. Further investigation into the effect of varying ZnCl2 to PET ratios—8:1, 10:1, 12:1, and 14:1—revealed that the 10:1 ratio produced carbon with the most outstanding properties, including a specific surface area of 976 m²/g and a total pore volume of 0.95 cm³/g, indicating a well-developed mesoporous structure. Additionally, the electrochemical properties of mesoporous carbon synthesized from PET (ZnCl2: PET = 10:1) were studied by testing in a three-electrode supercapacitor system with 6 M potassium hydroxide electrolyte. The highest specific capacitance achieved was 265 F/g at a current density of 0.1 A/g, demonstrating the potential of the synthesized carbon material as an electrode for energy storage devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบของกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นในสภาวะเกลือหลอมเหลวแบบต่อเนื่อง เพื่อเปลี่ยนขยะพลาสติกให้เป็นคาร์บอนรูพรุน โดยปรับปรุงกระบวน การคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นในสภาวะเกลือหลอมเหลวสังกะสีคลอไรด์แบบจุ่มแช่ของขยะพลาสติกประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ถ้วยพอลิโพรไพลีน (PP) แก้วพอลีแลคติคแอซิด (PLA) และขวดพอลิเอทิลีน เทเรฟทาเลต (PET) ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ด้วยอัตราส่วนสังกะสีคลอไรด์ต่อขยะพลาสติกเท่ากับ 10:1 โดยมวล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าขวดพอลิเอทิลีน-เทเรฟทาเลต สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นมีโซพอรัสคาร์บอนได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 14.1% รองลงมาคือ แก้วพอลีแลคติคแอซิดที่ 9.1% และชามพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ 2.0% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนสังกะสีคลอไรด์ต่อขวดพอลิเอทิลีน-เทเรฟทาเลตที่อัตราส่วน 8:1 10:1 12:1 และ 14:1 พบว่า มีโซพอรัสคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากอัตราส่วน 10:1 ให้ค่ามีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงถึง 976 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีค่าปริมาตรรูพรุนเท่ากับ 0.95 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดของมีโซพอรัสคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นในสภาวะเกลือหลอมเหลวในอัตราส่วนสังกะสีคลอไรด์ต่อขวดพอลิเอทิลีน-เทเรฟทาเลต เท่ากับ 10:1 โดยมี 6 โมลาร์โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ สามารถให้ค่าเก็บประจุสูงสุดเท่ากับ 265 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.1 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม ในการทดสอบระบบแบบสามขั้ว
Creative Commons License