Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางการเงินเชิงเปรียบเทียบจากการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารไทย: กรณีศึกษา Betagro และ GFPT
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.328
Abstract
This independent study examines the financial and strategic implications of the adoption of automation in the Thailand food processing sector, comparing two publicly listed companies, Betagro and GFPT, with remarkably different approaches. Although Betagro has made a comprehensive digital transformation in its value chain, GFPT sought a more focused and cost-conscious strategy centered on export-oriented automation. Based on financial indicators such as ROI, ROE, Tobin, and fixed asset turnover, analysis reveals not only differences in scale and investment results but also in long-term positioning and market perception. The study notes that, although Betagro's expansive automation does not yet translate into short-term profit, it establishes the basis for expert compliance and export competitiveness. Conversely, adopted GFPT updates generate fast returns but could limit strategic mobility. These findings enhance the comprehension of how automation may be assessed as a financial investment and structural transformation in the context of growing economies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิสระฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทั้งในด้านการเงินและกลยุทธ์จากการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในภาคอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปอาหารของประเทศไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สองแห่ง ได้แก่ Betagro และ GFPT ซึ่งมีแนวทางการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน แม้ว่า Betagro จะดำเนินการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการผลิตด้วยระบบดิจิทัลอย่างครอบคลุมตลอดทั้งห่วงโซ่คุณค่า ขณะที่ GFPT เลือกใช้แนวทางที่มุ่งเน้นเฉพาะส่วน และคำนึงถึงต้นทุน โดยเน้นการใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออกเป็นหลัก การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางการเงิน เช่น อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน (ROI), อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE), ค่า Tobin’s Q และอัตราหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์ถาวร สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างไม่ใช่เพียงแแค่ในด้านขนาดของการลงทุนและผลลัพธ์เท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงจุดยืนระยะยาวขององค์กรและการรับรู้ของตลาดด้วย งานศึกษานี้พบว่า แม้ระบบอัตโนมัติแบบครอบคลุมของ Betagro ยังไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดกำไรในระยะสั้น แต่ได้วางรากฐานที่แข็งแกร่งสำหรับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการส่งออกและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ในทางตรงกันข้าม การลงทุนของ GFPT แม้จะให้ผลตอบแทนที่รวดเร็ว แต่ก็อาจจำกัดความยืดหยุ่นเชิงกลยุทธ์ในระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจว่าระบบอัตโนมัติสามารถประเมินได้ทั้งในฐานะการลงทุนทางการเงินและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้าง โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของประเทศเศรษฐกิจกำลังพัฒนา
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.