Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถาปัตย-ศัลยกรรม: อนาคตที่คงความรำลึก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.366
Abstract
This thesis explores prosthetic architecture, a concept that combines nostalgia and futurism to reimagine the conservation of architecture in everyday life. Inspired by the idea of architecture as a "prosthesis" that extends and adapts to modern needs, the objective is to propose an alternative approach to architectural conservation — one that not only preserves cultural and historical value but also integrates new infrastructure and functions to align with contemporary lifestyles. By reviewing key theories, such as Sigmund Freud's views in Civilization and its Discontents and Mark Wigley's Prosthetic Theory: The Disciplining of Architecture, this research builds a theoretical foundation for understanding how architecture can serve as both a bridge to the past and a path to the future.The thesis highlights Anosh Nadeem Butt's work as a key reference for prosthetic architecture in practice. His designs illustrate how architectural interventions can act as "prostheses" that respect the past while providing new functions and identities. Through case studies of iron restorations, built interventions, and conceptual paper architecture, the research demonstrates how these approaches revive relevance, enhance utility, and provoke new perspectives on architectural heritage. The findings present prosthetic architecture as a practical framework for future practice, offering a model for preserving heritage while embracing innovation to create sustainable, adaptive, and meaningful urban environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สำรวจแนวคิด "สถาปัตย-ศัลยกรรม" ซึ่งผสานความรำลึกในอดีตกับอนาคตนิยม เพื่อจินตนาการใหม่เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อเสนอแนวทางทางเลือกในการบูรณาการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและฟังก์ชันใหม่ ๆ ให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตร่วมสมัย ผ่านการทบทวนทฤษฎีที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ มุมมองของซิกมันด์ ฟรอยด์ใน Civilization and its Discontents และทฤษฎี Prosthetic Theory: The Disciplining of Architecture ของมาร์ค วิกลีย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงวางรากฐานทางทฤษฎีเพื่ออธิบายว่าสถาปัตยกรรมสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสะพานเชื่อมระหว่างอดีตและอนาคตได้ โดยไม่เพียงแต่รักษาคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ยังเสริมสร้างประโยชน์ใช้สอยและความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในยุคปัจจุบันการวิเคราะห์มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลงานของอโนช นาดีม บัตต์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแทรกแซงทางสถาปัตยกรรมสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็น "อวัยวะเทียม" ที่เคารพอดีตในขณะที่มอบฟังก์ชันและเอกลักษณ์ใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สังเคราะห์แนวคิดของวิกลีย์และบัตต์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาทั้งโครงการที่สร้างขึ้นจริงและโครงการเชิงแนวคิด ข้อค้นพบระบุว่าการแทรกแซงเหล่านี้สามารถเพิ่มคุณประโยชน์ กระตุ้นการอนุรักษ์เชิงรุก และนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์และนวัตกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอกรอบการทำงานที่ผสานทฤษฎีกับการปฏิบัติ โดยใช้สถาปัตย-ศัลยกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือเชิงกลยุทธ์ เพื่อสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพทางสถาปัตยกรรมในอนาคต โดยมุ่งสู่การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองที่ยั่งยืน ยืดหยุ่น และมีความหมาย
Creative Commons License