Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of bright light therapy on sleep quality and quality of life ofstroke patients at Sawangkhanivas, Thai Red Cross Rehabilitation Center
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.808
Abstract
ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมักมีปัญหาการนอนหลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และคุณภาพชีวิตลดลง การบำบัดด้วยแสงจ้า (Bright Light Therapy) จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพการนอนและจิตใจ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย - เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 25 คน ที่เข้ารับการฟื้นฟู ณ ศูนย์เวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู สภากาชาดไทย โดยได้รับการดูแลตามมาตรฐาน 14 วัน หลังจากนั้นได้รับการบำบัดด้วยแสงจ้าขนาด 7,500 ลักซ์ เป็นเวลา 45 นาทีต่อวันควบคู่ไปด้วยเป็นเวลา 14 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินได้แก่ แบบประเมิน PSQI เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพการนอน แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต WHOQOL-BREF แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวล HADS และใช้นาฬิกา Garmin เก็บข้อมูลการนอนเชิงลึกและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณาและหาค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์การศึกษาด้วยสถิติ Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) ผลการศึกษา - การบำบัดด้วยแสงจ้าให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดีขึ้น (p < .001) เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิต (p = .004) ลดภาวะซึมเศร้าและความวิตกกังวล (p < .001) รวมทั้งพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกในโครงสร้างการนอน เช่น เพิ่มระยะเวลาการนอนหลับลึกและการหลับฝัน REM-sleep ลดการนอนหลับตื้น และลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะตื่นและขณะหลับได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการการบำบัดด้วยแสงจ้า (p = .001) สรุป - การบำบัดด้วยแสงจ้าเป็นแนวทางการบำบัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อคุณภาพการนอนของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะฟื้นฟูและปลอดภัย สามารถส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stroke patients frequently experience sleep disturbances, depression, anxiety, and reduced quality of life. Bright Light Therapy has been proposed as a non-pharmacological approach to enhance sleep and emotional well-being. Methods - This experimental study included 25 stroke patients undergoing rehabilitation at the Thai Red Cross Rehabilitation Center. Participants received standard care for 14 days, followed by Bright Light Therapy at 7,500 lux for 45 minutes per day over the next 14 days. Assessments included the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), WHOQOL-BREF, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), and Garmin smartwatches to track sleep architecture and heart rate. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE). Results - Bright Light Therapy produced statistically significant improvements in sleep quality (p < .001), increased quality of life (p = .004), and reduced symptoms of depression and anxiety (p < .001). Positive changes in sleep architecture were also observed, including increased durations of deep sleep and REM sleep, reduced light sleep, and significantly decreased heart rates during both wakefulness and sleep when compared to the pre-treatment period (p = .001). Conclusion - Bright Light Therapy is an effective and safe intervention for improving sleep quality in stroke patients during the rehabilitation phase and may also contribute to enhanced quality of life in this population.
Creative Commons License