Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a learning model using the synectics process and lateral thinking with generative ai to enhance digital art creation ability of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.507
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนการบูรณาการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบรู้สร้างเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ตของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการซินเนคติกส์และการคิดนอกกรอบร่วมกับปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบรู้สร้างเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ตของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ ที่พัฒนา ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยผู้สอนรายวิชาการสร้างสื่อสร้างสรรค์ จำนวน 5 คน และนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 21 คน จาก 4 มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ GenAI ในปี พ.ศ. 2565-2567 และตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ คือ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ในรายวิชาคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 11 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอน 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์สนทนากลุ่ม 3) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการซินเนคติกส์ฯ 4) แบบประเมินคุณภาพรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ 5) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ฯ 6) เว็บไซต์เสริมความรู้ 7) แบบสอบความรู้ความชำนาญความสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ต 8) แบบประเมินผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ต 9) แบบบันทึกร่องรอยกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) วิเคราะห์คะแนนความสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ตโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติทดสอบแบบไม่อิงพารามิเตอร์ Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test 2) วิเคราะห์พัฒนาการโดยใช้การวัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์ (Relative change score) 3) วิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์จากการใช้รูปแบบฯ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. การศึกษาสภาพการบูรณาการใช้ GenAI พบว่า นักศึกษาตื่นตัวต่อการใช้ GenAI อย่างมาก ใช้เป็นตัวช่วยให้ผลิตผลงานได้เร็วและจำนวนมาก สะท้อนถึงช่องว่างของกระบวนการคิด ผู้เรียนยังขาดทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์โจทย์ การตั้งเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจนก่อนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน และการใช้ GenAI อย่างเหมาะสม 2. รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) โจทย์ท้าทายความคิด 2) กระบวนการซินเนคติกส์และเทคนิคกล่องไอเดีย 3) ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบรู้สร้าง 4) การบันทึกสะท้อนผล 5) การประเมิน และ 5 ขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ 1) เตรียมความพร้อม 2) ซ้อมความคิด 3) ผลิตผลงาน 4) การประเมิน 5) เชิญนำเสนอ 3. ผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ พบว่า คะแนนความสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ตของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี หลังเรียนมีคะแนนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การศึกษาพัฒนาการพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์ 45.60 คะแนน ค่าพัฒนาการระดับกลาง ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพพบพฤติกรรมและพัฒนาการความสามารสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดิจิทัลอาร์ตใน 4 แบบระหว่างการขยายไอเดียได้ดี/ไม่ดี กับผลงานออกมาดี/ไม่ดี และพบรูปแบบการใช้ GenAI 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ช่วยขยายไอเดีย 2) เครื่องมือแก้โจทย์ 3) หาแรงบันดาลใจใหม่ 4) แบบคัดลอกสำเร็จรูป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) Study situation in the integration of Generative Artificial Intelligence in teaching and learning to enhance the digital art creation ability of undergraduate students 2) Develop a learning model using the Synectics process and lateral thinking combined with Generative AI to enhance the digital art creation ability of undergraduate students 3) Examine the effects of using the developed learning model. The research sample consisted of five university instructors who taught the Creative Media Production and 21 undergraduate students from 4 universities that have experienced using GenAI during the academic years 2022–2024. The sample group used to examine the effects of the learning model comprised 11 first-year undergraduate students who were enrolled in the Computer Graphics course. The research instruments included: 1) an interview form for the instructor 2) a focus group interview form 3) the developed learning model 4) an evaluation form for the learning model 5) lesson plans based on the learning model 6) the supplementary learning website 7) a test on digital art creation knowledge, skills, and competencies 8) a digital art evaluation form and 9) idea log sheet. The data analysis consisted of 1) analysis of digital art creation ability scores using descriptive statistics and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test as a non-parametric method 2) analysis of the developmental changes in digital art creation ability using the Relative Change Score and 3) qualitative analysis of digital art creation. The research findings revealed that: 1. The study of GenAI integration found that students were very excited to use GenAI. They used it to help produce works quickly and in large quantities, reflecting the gaps in the thinking process. Students still lack skills in analyzing problems, setting clear goals before creating works, and using AI appropriately. 2. The developed learning model consisted of five components: 1) a challenging task, 2) the synectics process and the Idea Box technique, 3) Generative AI, 4) reflective journaling, and 5) evaluation. It also included five learning stages: 1) preparation, 2) idea rehearsal, 3) production, 4) evaluation, and 5) presentation. 3. The results of using the developed learning model showed that the digital art creation ability scores of undergraduate students after learning were significantly higher than before learning at the .05 statistical level. The results of the developed study found a moderate increase of 45.60 points. Qualitative data found 4 types of learners' behaviors and developments Effective/Ineffective Expansion with High/Low Achievement [EE-HA), (EE-LA), (IE-HA), (IE-LA)]. And found 4 types of GenAI usage patterns: 1) Prompt Expansionist 2) Problem-Solver 3) Idea Generator 4) Passive Users.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.