Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of content and source motivations to watch vlog week on consumer behavior
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.654
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) แรงจูงใจด้านเนื้อหา (ประกอบด้วย มิติของการแสวงหาข้อมูล การเข้าสังคม การให้ความเพลิดเพลิน และการแสวงหาสถานะทางสังคม) แรงจูงใจด้านแหล่งสาร (ประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะของความคล้ายคลึงกัน ความนิยม ความมีอิทธิพล ความนำสมัย และความใกล้ชิดกับผู้อื่น) ในการรับชม Vlog Week และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค (ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรย่อยในเรื่องของการตระหนักรู้ ทัศนคติต่อสินค้าและบริการ ความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค ความตั้งใจซื้อ และความตั้งใจรับชมอย่างต่อเนื่อง) 2) อิทธิพลของแรงจูงใจด้านเนื้อหาต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค และ 3) อิทธิพลของแรงจูงใจด้านแหล่งสารต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 – 28 ปี จำนวน 450 คน ซึ่งเคยรับชม Vlog Week ภายใน 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จากช่อง YouTube ที่มีผู้ติดตามมากที่สุดและเผยแพร่ Vlog Week ในปี พ.ศ. 2566 – 2567 จำนวน 10 วิดีโอขึ้นไป 3 ช่อง ได้แก่ ช่อง @Bowkanyaratp, @Flukkaron และ @PONGKOOL24 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจด้านเนื้อหา ในมิติการแสวงหาข้อมูล มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทุกตัวแปรย่อย มิติการเข้าสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค มิติการให้ความเพลิดเพลิน มีอิทธิพลต่อการตระหนักรู้ ทัศนคติต่อสินค้าและบริการ ความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค และความตั้งใจซื้อ และมิติการแสวงหาสถานะทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค และความตั้งใจรับชมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในส่วนของแรงจูงใจด้านแหล่งสาร ในคุณลักษณะความคล้ายคลึงกัน และความใกล้ชิดกับผู้อื่น มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติต่อสินค้าและบริการ ความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค ความตั้งใจซื้อ และความตั้งใจรับชมอย่างต่อเนื่อง คุณลักษณะความนิยม มีอิทธิพลต่อการตระหนักรู้ และทัศนคติต่อสินค้าและบริการ และคุณลักษณะความนำสมัย มีอิทธิพลต่อการตระหนักรู้ ความผูกพันของผู้บริโภค และความตั้งใจรับชมอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims to investigate: 1) content motivation (i.e., information seeking, socializing, entertainment and status seeking), source motivation (i.e., homophily, popularity, leverage, fashionable and affinity) to watch vlog week, and consumer behavior (i.e., awareness, attitude toward products and services, consumer engagement, purchase intention and continuous watching intention), 2) influence of content motivation on consumer behavior, and 3) influence of source motivation on consumer behavior. Using a quantitative research, method questionnaires were used to collect online data from 450 samples, aged between 18 and 28 who had watched vlog week within the past month from top three Thai YouTube channels, having the highest number of subscribers and published at least 10 vlog week videos in the last two years (@Bowkanyaratp, @Flukkaron and @PONGKOOL24). The findings showed that, for content motivation, information seeking dimension had an influence across all consumer behavior variables. Socializing dimension influenced consumer engagement. Entertainment dimension influenced awareness, attitude toward products and services, consumer engagement and purchase intention. Status seeking dimension influenced consumer engagement and continuous watching intention. For source motivation, both homophily and affinity attributes influenced attitude toward products and services, consumer engagement, purchase intention and continuous watching intention. Popularity attribute influenced awareness and attitude toward products and services. Lastly, fashionable attribute influenced awareness, consumer engagement and continuous watching intention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.