Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of isochronic tones via mobile application on sleep quality of early adulthood
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.807
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการให้คลื่นเสียงบำบัดชนิดไอโซโครนิคผ่านแอปพลิเคชันโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟนต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับของคนวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากคนช่วงอายุ 25-45 ปี ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดกรองด้านสรีรวิทยาและจิตวิทยา (ผ่านแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนตัว แบบสอบถาม SPST-20, แบบสอบถาม HADS และ STOP-Bang ฉบับภาษาไทย) จำนวน 70 ราย สุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย กลุ่มละ 35 ราย โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับคลื่นเสียงบำบัดชนิดไอโซโครนิคผ่านแอปพลิเคชันที่ผู้วิจัยออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นก่อนเวลาเข้านอนเป็นเวลา 40 นาที ทุกคืนติดต่อกัน เป็นระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการแทรกแซง เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการนอนหลับชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง (PSQI ฉบับภาษาไทย) ก่อนและหลังการทดลองผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับคลื่นเสียงบำบัดชนิดไอโซโครนิคมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับหลังการทดลองดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) กลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับในองค์ประกอบย่อยที่ 1, 2 และ 3 (Subjective Sleep Quality, Sleep Latency และ Sleep Duration) ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าคลื่นเสียงบำบัดชนิดไอโซโครนิคมีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพการนอนหลับของ คนวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่า การได้รับคลื่นเสียงชนิดไอโซโครนิคผ่านแอปพลิเคชันสมาร์ทโฟนมีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพการนอนหลับของคนวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น และอาจเป็นทางเลือกที่ปลอดภัยและเข้าถึงได้ง่ายในการแก้ไขปัญหาการนอนหลับในประชากรกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the efficacy of Isochronic Tones via mobile application on sleep quality of early adulthood. Data were collected from 70 participants aged 25-45 years who met the inclusion criteria based on physiological and psychological screening tools, including a personal information questionnaire, the SPST-20, HADS, and the Thai version of the STOP-Bang questionnaire. Participants were randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group using simple random sampling, with 35 participants in each group. The experimental group received Isochronic Tones through a researcher-designed smartphone application for 40 minutes each night before their usual bedtime, over a period of two consecutive weeks, while the control group received no intervention. Data were collected using the Thai version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), before and after the intervention. The results showed that the experimental group had significantly improved sleep quality, according to PSQI score, after the intervention compared to the pre-intervention scores (p<0.001). Furthermore, post-intervention comparisons between the two groups indicated that the experimental group had significantly improved sleep quality score than the control group (p < .001). Specifically, significant improvements were observed in PSQI components 1, 2, and 3: Subjective Sleep Quality, Sleep Latency, and Sleep Duration. These findings suggest that Isochronic Tones auditory stimulation delivered via a smartphone application is effective in enhancing sleep quality in early adulthood individuals and may serve as a safe and accessible alternative tool for addressing sleep problems in this population.
Creative Commons License