Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the selection of design firms for shopping center projects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1135
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบ แนวคิด และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ออกแบบในโครงการศูนย์การค้า โดยมุ่งทำความเข้าใจความหลากหลายของกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละประเภทองค์กร ผ่านการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างองค์กรบริหารส่วนภาครัฐและองค์กรเอกชนสองรูปแบบในพื้นที่แขวงปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน เก็บข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษา 8 โครงการ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกทั้งผู้ออกแบ และ ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการคัดเลือกผู้ออกแบบ รวมไปถึงการสำรวจเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการพัฒนาโครงการศูนย์การค้า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การคัดเลือกผู้ออกแบบมิได้เป็นกระบวนการที่ตายตัวหรืออิงกับเกณฑ์ทางเทคนิคเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยเชิงกลยุทธ์ บริบทองค์กร และเป้าหมายของแต่ละโครงการอย่างหลากหลาย โดยสามารถจำแนกปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจได้ 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ผลงานที่ผ่านมา แนวคิดการออกแบบ ศักยภาพของทีม ค่าธรรมเนียม ความสัมพันธ์ และข้อมูลพื้นฐานของบริษัทผู้ออกแบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้น้ำหนักของแต่ละปัจจัยมีความแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะองค์กร วิธีคิดของผู้บริหาร และวัฒนธรรมภายใน การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างองค์กรทั้งสาม ชี้ให้เห็นว่า องค์กรบริหารส่วนภาครัฐมักใช้กระบวนการที่มีโครงสร้างชัดเจน โปร่งใส และเปิดกว้าง ขณะที่องค์กรเอกชนมีแนวโน้มให้ความสำคัญกับความยืดหยุ่น ความไว้วางใจในทีมงาน และความสามารถในการตีความวิสัยทัศน์ขององค์กร ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงรูปแบบการประเมินที่อิงกับความสัมพันธ์และการตัดสินใจเชิงบริบท งานวิจัยนี้มิได้มุ่งสร้างกรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีแบบตายตัว หากแต่เสนอ “ความเข้าใจเชิงระบบ” ที่สังเคราะห์จากข้อมูลจริงในหลายมิติ เพื่อให้เห็นภาพรวมของกระบวนการคัดเลือกผู้ออกแบบในโครงการศูนย์การค้าอย่างรอบด้าน โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการดังกล่าวมิได้มีรูปแบบเดียว หากเกิดจากการผสมผสานระหว่างโครงสร้างที่เป็นทางการ เช่น เอกสารประกอบการพิจารณาและระบบประเมิน กับความยืดหยุ่นที่สะท้อนบริบทเฉพาะของแต่ละองค์กร ทั้งในด้านเป้าหมาย กลยุทธ์ ความสัมพันธ์ และวิสัยทัศน์ งานวิจัยจึงมีคุณค่าในการช่วยให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องสามารถเข้าใจธรรมชาติของระบบการคัดเลือกผู้ออกแบบได้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้หรือปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของตนเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores the systems, conceptual frameworks, and key factors influencing the selection of architectural designers in shopping center projects. It focuses on understanding the diversity of decision-making processes across different organizational types through a comparative analysis of a public administrative body and two categories of private developers operating in the Pathumwan subdistrict of Bangkok. A mixed-methods research design was employed, incorporating eight case studies, in-depth interviews with design professionals and decision-makers, and quantitative survey data collected from experienced stakeholders in the retail development sector. The findings indicate that designer selection processes are not governed by fixed technical criteria alone but are shaped by strategic goals, organizational context, and project-specific objectives. Six critical factors were consistently observed: past work experience, design concept, team capability, fee proposal, professional relationships, and the profile of the design firm. However, the importance assigned to each factor varied depending on organizational structure, leadership style, and internal decision-making culture. Public sector organizations tended to emphasize formal procedures, transparency, and inclusive participation—typically through open design competitions and clear evaluation frameworks. Conversely, private developers demonstrated more flexibility, favoring direct appointments, with an emphasis on trust, past collaboration, and the ability to interpret brand vision and project identity. Rather than proposing a universal selection model, this research offers a comprehensive understanding of how selection systems operate in practice. It illustrates that effective selection arises from a balance between formal structures—such as documented criteria and review panels—and informal considerations, including organizational values, strategic alignment, and interpersonal dynamics. These insights provide a grounded, context-sensitive foundation for improving selection processes, helping both developers and designers align project goals with architectural outcomes in a more effective and adaptive manner.
Creative Commons License