Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for developing Y series to expand viewers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชเนตตี ทินนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.662
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติ การใช้ประโยชน์ และความพึงพอใจของผู้รับชมกลุ่มใหม่ที่มีต่อซีรีส์วาย และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการขยายฐานผู้รับชมไปยังกลุ่มผู้รับชมซีรีส์วายกลุ่มใหม่ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มผู้ชมซีรีส์วายจำนวน 400 คน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักวิชาการ ผู้จัด ผู้กำกับ นักสิทธิมนุษยชน และผู้ชมซีรีส์วาย รวมจำนวน 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ชมซีรีส์วายให้ความสำคัญกับเคมีของนักแสดง ความสมจริงของเนื้อหา และการสะท้อนประเด็นทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางเพศและบทบาททางเพศที่ไม่ตายตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมซีรีส์วายมีแนวโน้มปรับตัวเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เนื้อหาที่มีคุณภาพมากขึ้น โดยคำนึงถึงจริยธรรม ความเหมาะสมกับผู้ชมเยาวชน และการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายของกลุ่ม LGBTQIA+ ขณะเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาซีรีส์วายให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล ทั้งในด้านบท การแสดง และกระบวนการผลิตที่ปลอดภัย มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม และสามารถขยายฐานผู้ชมสู่กลุ่มใหม่ได้อย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะการเปิดพื้นที่ให้กับตัวละครที่มีภูมิหลังหลากหลาย ทั้งในด้านอายุ พื้นที่ทางสังคม และวัฒนธรรม เพื่อหลุดพ้นจากภาพจำแบบเหมารวมของกลุ่มเพศหลากหลาย นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอให้ขยายแนวเรื่องในลักษณะ Mix Genre เช่น แนวสืบสวน แฟนตาซี หรือดราม่าสะท้อนสังคม เพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายของเนื้อหา และตอบสนองความสนใจของผู้ชมยุคใหม่ที่แสวงหาความสดใหม่และความลึกซึ้งในประเด็นที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) study the attitudes, utilization, and satisfaction of new viewers towards the Y series, and (2) study the approach to expand the viewer base to a new group of viewers of the Y series, using a mixed methodology, both quantitative and qualitative. The study studied quantitative data from 400 Y series viewers and qualitative data from in-depth interviews with academics, producers, directors, human rights activists, and 8 Y series viewers. The results of the study found that Y series viewers valued the chemistry of the actors, the realism of the content, and the reflection of social issues, especially issues related to gender diversity and gender roles that are not fixed. It also found that the Y series industry tends to adapt to create higher quality content, taking into account ethics, appropriateness for young viewers, and promoting diverse images of the LGBTQIA+ group. At the same time, the qualitative results of the study also indicated approaches to developing the Y series to be in line with international standards, in terms of scripts, acting, and production processes that are safe, socially responsible, and can sustainably expand the viewer base to new groups, especially by opening up space for characters with diverse backgrounds, both in terms of age. Social and cultural space to escape from the stereotypes of diverse gender groups. It also suggests expanding the storyline into a mixed genre, such as detective, fantasy, or social drama, to increase the variety of content and respond to the interests of new-age viewers who seek freshness and depth in the issues presented.
Creative Commons License