Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation and cultivation of microalgae and diversity of microbiota living in the midgut of larvae and breeding sites of Aedes aegypti mosquitoes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นริศรา จริยะพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Third Advisor
กนก พฤฒิวทัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Parasitology (ภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.806
Abstract
ยุงลายบ้านเป็นพาหะสำคัญของโรคที่เกิดจากไวรัส เช่น โรคไข้เลือดออก โรคชิคุนกุนยา และโรคซิกา ก่อให้เกิดการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตทั่วโลก ไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมามีรายงานว่าสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของลูกน้ำยุงและส่งผลต่อจุลินทรีย์ในกระเพาะอาหารของยุง ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ใหม่สำหรับควบคุมพาหะนำโรค เพื่อแยก เพาะเลี้ยง และตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์และความหลากหลายของสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและจุลินทรีย์ในกระเพาะอาหารของลูกน้ำยุงและน้ำจากแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ยุงลายบ้าน จากจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและเทคนิคเมตาบาร์โค้ด พบสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก 10 สกุล ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และด้วยเทคนิคเมตาบาร์โค้ด 25 สกุล รวมถึงไดอะตอมในอันดับ Achnanthales โดยพบสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กจากทั้ง 2 วิธี 4 สกุล ได้แก่ Tetradesmus, Nannochloropsis, Monoraphidium และ Leptolyngbya และมี 2 สกุล คือ Tetradesmus และ Leptolyngbya ที่พบจากทั้งกระเพาะอาหารและแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ของยุงลายบ้าน ส่วนจุลินทรีย์พบทั้งหมด 18 ไฟลัม โดยพบมากที่สุดทั้งในกระเพาะอาหารลูกน้ำและในน้ำจากแหล่งเพาะพันธุ์ยุงเดียวกัน ได้แก่ ไฟลัม Proteobacteria, Planctomycetota และ Actinobacteriota ตามลำดับ สะท้อนถึงความสอดคล้องขององค์ประกอบจุลินทรีย์ระหว่างสิ่งแวดล้อมและตัวอ่อนของยุง บ่งชี้ถึงความเชื่อมโยงทางชีวภาพระหว่างสิ่งแวดล้อมและลูกน้ำยุงลายบ้าน ซึ่งนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีควบคุมลูกน้ำยุงอย่างยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aedes aegypti, commonly known as the domestic mosquito, is a major vector of viral diseases such as dengue fever, chikungunya, and Zika, all of which contribute significantly to global morbidity and mortality. In recent years, studies have reported that microalgae possess the ability to inhibit the development of mosquito larvae and influence the gut microbiota of mosquitoes, presenting a potential new strategy for vector control. This study aimed to isolate, culture, and investigate the diversity and associations between microalgae and gut microbiota in mosquito larvae, as well as in water from breeding sites in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand. Light microscopy and metabarcoding techniques were employed. Results revealed 10 genera of microalgae using light microscopy and 25 genera using metabarcoding, including diatoms in the order Achnanthales. Four genera were detected by both methods: Tetradesmus, Nannochloropsis, Monoraphidium, and Leptolyngbya. Notably, Tetradesmus and Leptolyngbya were found in both the larval gut and breeding site water. A total of 18 bacterial phyla were identified, with the most abundant in both larval guts and breeding site water being Proteobacteria, Planctomycetota, and Actinobacteriota, respectively. There is a strong similarity between the microbial communities of mosquito larvae and their environment, suggesting a biological connection between larval habitats and gut microbiota. These findings support the development of eco-friendly and sustainable mosquito larval control strategies.
Creative Commons License