Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving PM2.5 forecasting with spatio-temporal deep neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1021
Abstract
PM2.5 เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศทั่วโลก จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำเพื่อการป้องกันและเตือนภัยล่วงหน้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ว่างานวิจัยในระยะแรกจะมุ่งเน้นที่การพยากรณ์เชิงเวลา แต่ในระยะหลัง งานวิจัยต่าง ๆ เริ่มมีการบูรณาการแบบจำลองซึ่งพยากรณ์ทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลาเข้าด้วยกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีความท้าทายด้านประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ของแบบจำลองอยู่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเทคนิคดังกล่าวให้มีความแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นในการพยากรณ์ความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 ในอนาคต โดยใช้แบบจำลองพยากรณ์วิดีโอที่มีชื่อว่า “IAM4VP” เป็นแกนหลักของแบบจำลอง คุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อการพยากรณ์ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 จำนวนจุดความร้อนบนพื้นผิวโลก และความเร็วลมที่พัดไปทางทิศตะวันออกและทิศเหนือ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนรู้เชิงเวลา ผู้วิจัยได้มีการบูรณาการการเข้ารหัสแบบวัฏจักร (Cyclical Encoding) เข้ามาเพื่อสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 กับชั่วโมงของวัน จากการทดลองโดยใช้ข้อมูล PM2.5 ในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2565–2566 พบว่ามีการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่า MAE ลดลงถึง 13.63% และค่า F1 score เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 15.27% เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองพื้นฐาน ConvLSTM แบบจำลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถที่โดดเด่นในการพยากรณ์ระดับ PM2.5 ที่อยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงไม่ดีต่อสุขภาพ และยังมีความแม่นยำสูงขึ้นในแต่ละระยะเวลาการพยากรณ์ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงชั่วโมงแรก ๆ ของการพยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PM2.5 is a significant contributor to air pollution worldwide, necessitating accurate prediction methods for effective prevention and early warning. While initial studies focused on temporal forecasting, recent efforts have incorporated spatiotemporal modeling, though performance challenges remain. In this paper, we aim to enhance such techniques for predicting future PM2.5 concentrations by utilizing the latest video prediction model, “IAM4VP,” as the backbone. The model incorporates features such as PM2.5 concentration, number of hotspots on the Earth’s surface, and wind speed moving eastward and northward. To enhance temporal learning, cyclical encoding was integrated, addressing the importance of hourly PM2.5 variation. Experiments conducted on PM2.5 data from Thailand (2022–2023) demonstrated significant improvements, including a 13.63% reduction in MAE and a 15.27% increase in F1 score compared to the ConvLSTM baseline. The model showed particular strength in predicting Moderate-to-Unhealthy PM2.5 levels and achieved higher accuracy across different prediction horizons, especially during the initial hours.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.