Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parent company’s civil liabilityto victims affected by a subsidiary’s hazardous substance contaminated site
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.642
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรับผิดทางแพ่งของบริษัทแม่ต่อผู้เสียหายที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารอันตรายของบริษัทลูก โดยเป็นการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยทางเอกสารด้วยวิธีพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์โดยทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย คำพิพากษาศาล หนังสือตำรา และบทความเชิงวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ การจัดตั้งบริษัทลูกเพื่อประกอบกิจการที่มีความเสี่ยงสามารถพบได้ทั่วไป โดยมีผลทางกฎหมายให้บริษัทแม่กับบริษัทลูกเป็นคนละนิติบุคคลกัน และความรับผิดแยกต่างหากจากกันตามหลักการแบ่งแยกความเป็นนิติบุคคลของบริษัทและหลักการจำกัดความรับผิดของผู้ถือหุ้น ตามลำดับ เมื่อเกิดความเสียหายขึ้น ผู้เสียหายจะเรียกให้รับผิดได้ก็แต่บริษัทลูกเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ดี บางครั้งการเรียกร้องกับบริษัทลูกไม่เป็นผล หรือมีบางสถานการณ์ที่บริษัทแม่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ผู้เสียหายจึงมีความพยายามเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายกับบริษัทแม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติให้บริษัทแม่เข้ามารับผิดชอบในความเสียหายจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารอันตรายของบริษัทลูก หากบริษัทแม่มีส่วนร่วมในแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษหรือกำกับดูแลบริษัทลูก แต่ขาดการยึดถือแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษทางกายภาพหรือเจตนาครอบครองเพื่อตนเองอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งไป อันไม่ครบองค์ประกอบของการเป็นผู้ครอบครอง หากบริษัทแม่มีการกระทำที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความเป็นนิติบุคคลของบริษัทลูกที่ไม่ใช่การกระทำละเมิด แต่เป็นการใช้โครงสร้างความเป็นนิติบุคคลของบริษัทลูกในทางมิชอบ และหากบริษัทแม่มีส่วนในการเลิกกิจการของบริษัทลูกโดยมีเจตนาแอบแฝง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอให้แก้ไขเพิ่มนิยามของผู้ครอบครองแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษในมาตรา 4 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 และกำหนดบทบัญญัติความรับผิดทางแพ่งขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะในพระราชบัญญัติเดียวกันนี้เกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความเป็นนิติบุคคลของบริษัทลูกที่ไม่ใช่การกระทำละเมิด และการเลิกกิจการของบริษัทลูกโดยมีเจตนาแอบแฝง เพื่อเรียกให้บริษัทแม่ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเข้ามารับผิดชอบในความเสียหายจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารอันตรายของบริษัทลูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the civil liability of parent company to victims affected by a subsidiary’s hazardous substance contaminated site. In this regard, this research adopts a qualitative methodology through an analysis of comprehensive legal materials, including legal provisions, court judgments, legal textbooks, and academic papers. The establishment of subsidiaries to conduct high-risk activities is a common practice. Legally, the parent and subsidiary are treated as distinct legal entities, with separate liabilities under the doctrines of separate legal personality and limited shareholder liability. As a result, when harm occurs, victims are generally able to pursue claims only against the subsidiary. However, in practice, remedies against the subsidiary may prove ineffective or unavailable, and in certain circumstances the parent company’s involvement may justify attempts to seek compensation directly from it. The study found that the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 (1992) does not currently provide adequate provisions for imposing civil liability on the parent company in cases where environmental damage arises from a subsidiary’s contaminated site. In cases where the parent company oversees or is involved in managing operations related to the pollution source but does not physically possess or hold the site for its own benefit, it may not be regarded as a “possessor” under Section 96. As a result, liability may not be imposed under the current legal framework. Furthermore, where the parent company engages in conduct that disregards the separate legal personality of the subsidiary—without constituting a tort, or where the parent company is involved in the subsidiary’s dissolution with concealed or impropered intent, the current law lacks a sufficient legal basis for holding the parent company liable. Accordingly, this dissertation proposes amending Section 4 of the Act to incorporate a comprehensive definition of “possessor of a pollution source” and introducing specific civil liability provisions within the same Act. These amendments would address situations where the parent company disregards the subsidiary’s separate legal personality without committing a tort, or engages in the subsidiary’s dissolution with improper intent, thereby enabling victims to hold the parent company accountable for damage resulting from hazardous contamination.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.