Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดระดับออกซาเลตในเครื่องดื่มที่มีออกซาเลตสูงโดยอาศัยอนุภาคที่มีประจุบวก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.804
Abstract
Excessive dietary intake of oxalate is a key risk factor of calcium oxalate (CaOx) nephrolithiasis. Therefore, limiting daily oxalate intake is recommended to prevent CaOx stone formation. Black tea and coffee are commonly consumed beverages that are rich in oxalate, and avoidance of tea and coffee consumption is relatively hard. In this study, therefore, we aimed to develop a novel tool for depleting oxalate in black tea and coffee. Since oxalate is negatively charged, we hypothesized that positively charged particles would be an effective tool for capturing and removing oxalate. Hydroxyapatite (HA) and calcium alginate (Ca-Alg) beads were fabricated and tested for oxalate removal efficacy. Our results showed that HA particles could deplete oxalate in the solution efficiently, but the main unsolved issue was that HA particles were dissolved in water, and it was not possible to separate them out from oxalate-containing solution. We then fabricated Ca-Alg beads with an average diameter of 2.67±0.24 mm for oxalate removal purpose. These Ca-Alg beads were tested for oxalate depletion efficacy in sodium oxalate (NaOx) solution, black tea (Lipton, Dilmah, Twinings) and instant coffee (Nescafe Red Cup). Depletion of oxalate content in these samples was assessed by various methods, including CaOx crystal formation, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), electrical conductivity (EC) measurement, and iCOCI test. The results showed that incubation of oxalate-containing samples with Ca-Alg beads for 10 min significantly reduced oxalate contents in all tested samples (NaOx solution, Lipton black tea, Dilmah black tea, Twinings black tea and instant coffee). We also investigated whether the treatment with Ca-Alg beads caused decreases in total antioxidant capacity (TAC), total phenolic content (TPC), and total flavonoid content (TFC) in black tea and coffee samples. The results revealed that the bead treatment only slightly decreased the levels of TAC, TPC and TFC in black tea and coffee samples. We further investigated the biological effects of oxalate-depleted solution/beverages in the induction of cytotoxicity, oxidative stress, cell senescence and apoptosis in human kidney (HK-2) cells. The results showed that the exposure of HK-2 cells to oxalate-depleted samples exhibited less cytotoxicity (improved cell survival), lower intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation, lower p16INK4a expression and SA-β-gal positivity, and lower apoptotic level than the exposure to oxalate-containing samples without Ca-Alg bead treatment. In conclusion, we successfully fabricated Ca-Alg beads that efficiently depleted oxalate level in oxalate-containing samples, specifically, black tea and instant coffee. Phenolic antioxidants were minimally decreased following the Ca-Alg bead treatment. The cytotoxic effects of oxalate-depleted samples were remarkedly less than the corresponding oxalate-containing samples. This Ca-Alg bead treatment could be implemented as an innovative approach for depleting oxalate in daily consumed beverages. Therefore, a safer way to drink high oxalate-containing beverages becomes possible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคออกซาเลตมากเกินไปเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญของโรคนิ่วไตชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (CaOx) ดังนั้น การจำกัดการบริโภคออกซาเลตในแต่ละวันจึงจำเป็น เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ชาดำและกาแฟเป็นเครื่องดื่มที่คนทั่วไปดื่มทุกวัน แต่มีปริมาณออกซาเลตสูง การหลีกเลี่ยงการบริโภคชาและกาแฟโดยเด็ดขาดเป็นเรื่องยาก ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการกำจัดออกซาเลตในชาดำและกาแฟ เนื่องจากออกซาเลตมีประจุลบ คณะผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการใช้อนุภาคที่มีประจุบวกน่าจะเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับและกำจัดออกซาเลตออกจากเรื่องดื่มได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสังเคราะห์เม็ดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (HA) และแคลเซียมอัลจิเนต (Ca-Alg) ขึ้นมา แล้วทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดออกซาเลตในชาดำและกาแฟดำสำเร็จรูป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อนุภาค HA สามารถลดปริมาณออกซาเลตในสารละลายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ปัญหาหลัก คือ อนุภาค HA ละลายในน้ำง่าย และยากที่จะแยกอนุภาคเหล่านี้ออกจากตัวอย่างสารละลายที่มีออกซาเลต จากนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงเปลี่ยนมาสังเคราะห์ เม็ดเจล Ca-Alg ขึ้นมาแทน เพื่อใช้กำจัดออกซาเลตในสารละลาย เม็ดบีดเจล Ca-Alg นี้มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 2.67±0.24 มม. นำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดออกซาเลตในสารละลายโซเดียมออกซาเลต (NaOx) ชาดำ 3 ยี่ห้อ ได้แก่ Lipton, Dilmah, Twinings และกาแฟดำสำเร็จรูป (Nescafe Red Cup) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ด้วยหลากหลายวิธี ได้แก่ การตกผลึก CaOx, สเปกโตรสโคปีอินฟราเรดแบบแปลงฟูเรียร์ (FTIR), การวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้า (EC) และการทดสอบ iCOCI ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแช่ เม็ดบีด Ca-Alg ในสารละลายตัวอย่างที่มีออกซาเลต เป็นเวลา 10 นาที สามารถลดปริมาณออกซาเลตในตัวอย่าง สารละลาย NaOx, ชาดำยี่ห้อ Lipton, ชาดำยี่ห้อ Dilmah, ชาดำยี่ห้อ Twinings และกาแฟดำสำเร็จรูป ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยว่าการแช่ด้วยเม็ดบีด Ca-Alg ทำให้ปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้งหมด (TAC) ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด (TPC) และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด (TFC) ในชาและกาแฟลดลงด้วยหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแช่ด้วยเม็ดบีดมีผลทำให้ระดับ TAC, TPC และ TFC ในตัวอย่างชาดำและกาแฟลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ต่อมาศึกษาวิจัยผลทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การกระตุ้นความเครียดออกซิเดชัน การกระตุ้นความชราของเซลล์ และการเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ไตของมนุษย์ (HK-2 cells) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสารตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังการลดปริมาณออกซาเลตด้วยเม็ดบีด Ca-Alg ละลาย/เครื่องดื่มที่ขาดออกซาเลตเพิ่มเติมในแง่ของ ผลการศึกษาว่า สารตัวอย่างที่ลดปริมาณออกซาเลตแล้ว มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HK-2 น้อยกว่า (เซลล์มีชีวิตรอดดีขึ้น) กระตุ้นการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ (ROS) ได้น้อยกว่า มีการแสดงออกของยีน p16INK4a และการติดสีของ SA-β-gal (ตัวบ่งชี้ความชราของเซลล์) น้อยกว่า และระดับการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสต่ำกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารตัวอย่างที่มีออกซาเลตที่ยังไม่ได้ลดปริมาณออกซาเลตด้วยเม็ดบีด Ca-Alg การศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่า คณะผู้วิจัยประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์เม็ดบีด Ca-Alg ที่สามารถลดระดับออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างที่มีออกซาเลตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะชาดำและกาแฟดำสำเร็จรูป การแช่ด้วยเม็ดบีด Ca-Alg นี้มีผลต่อการลดปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิกเพียงเล็กน้อย และหลังจากการลดปริมาณออกซาเลตด้วยเม็ดบีด Ca-Alg แล้ว สารตัวอย่างเหล่านี้เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์น้อยลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับสารตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ลดปริมาณออกซาเลต ดังนั้น เม็ดบีด Ca-Alg ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ น่าสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือใหม่ในการลดออกซาเลตในเครื่องดื่มได้ และต่อไปการดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีออกซาเลตก็จะเป็นวิธีที่ปลอดภัยยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต
Creative Commons License