Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทการส่งสัญญาณของกลุ่มโปรตีนเอ็มทอร์ 2 ในการผลิตสฟิงโกลิพิดของเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naphat Chantaravisoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.800
Abstract
Gliomas, which include low- and high-grade types, represent a particularly aggressive form of primary brain tumor, especially glioblastoma (GBM). Metabolic reprogramming in lipid metabolism supports cell proliferation; alterations in the sphingolipid pathway, elevated glucosylceramide (GlcCer) levels through glucosylceramide synthase (GCS), promote the production of glycosphingolipids, which serve as building blocks for cancer cells. Furthermore, mTORC2, which is a kinase protein, contributes to lipid metabolism. Thus, the study aims to investigate the roles of mTORC2 signaling in lipid metabolism through lipid accumulation, which was reduced with AZD8055 treatment as the mTORC2 inhibitor. Additionally, p-AKT (S473), which is downstream of mTORC2, was inhibited. Then, brain cancer cells were observed to possess a transcriptional regulator that regulated genes involved in lipid synthesis. The results showed that downregulation of SREBP1 led to decreased levels of FASN and also reduced the primary substrate, which is unsaturated fatty acids, necessary for the production of various lipids in cancer cells. The data indicated that mTORC2 signaling may be involved in lipid synthesis. Particularly in the sphingolipid pathway, the results showed that UGCG levels and GCS protein expression were decreased in AZD8055 treatment. Moreover, the quantification of the amount of GlcCer contents by HPLC-based fluorescent substrates could support the association between mTORC2 signaling and the GlcCer regulation through GCS activity. The results showed a decreased amount of GlcCer in AZD8055 treatment, and the data were consistent with a previous study. The findings confirmed that mTORC2 signaling regulates GlcCer production in the sphingolipid pathway by modulating GCS activity in brain cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลิโอมา (Gliomas) คือ เนื้องอกสมองปฐมภูมิที่ครอบคลุมคลุมถึงเนื้องอกชนิดเกรดต่ำและเกรดสูง โดยเฉพาะกลิโอบลาสโตมา (Glioblastoma; GBM) ซึ่งเป็นเนื้องอกที่มีความรุนแรงมากที่สุด จากกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมแทบอลิซึม (metabolic reprogramming) อย่างเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมันที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสนับสนุนการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติในเส้นทางเมแทบอลิซึมของสฟิงโกลิพิด (sphingolipid pathway) จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ (GlcCer) ที่ผลิตผ่านเอนไซม์กลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ซินเทส (GCS) นอกจากนี้ mTORC2 เป็นโปรตีนไคเนส มีส่วนสำคัญต่อกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมัน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการส่งสัญญาณของโปรตีน mTORC2 ในการควบคุมเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมัน โดยเริ่มจากการตรวจสอบการสะสมของไขมันในเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง พบว่าการใช้ยา AZD8055 ที่มีหน้าที่เป็นสารยับยั้งโปรตีน mTORC2 ทำให้การสะสมของไขมันลดลง รวมถึง p-AKT ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีน mTORC2 ถูกยับยั้งการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 473 ส่งผลให้เซลล์มะเร็งสมองมีไขมันสะสมลดลง ถัดมาเป็นการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไขมัน ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นการแสดงออกลดลงของยีน SREBP1 โดยมีบทบาทเป็นตัวกลางหลักในการควบคุมยีนในกระบวนการการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน เป็นผลให้ระดับของยีน FASN แสดงออกลดลงด้วยเช่นกัน รวมถึงการลดลงของปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการสร้างไขมันชนิดต่าง ๆ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของโปรตีน mTORC2 อาจมีส่วนในการควบคุมกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไขมันและในกระบวนการสร้างสฟิงโกลิพิด ยีน UGCG มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลง อีกทั้งปริมาณเอนไซม์ GCS ที่ลดลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาด้วย AZD8055 ถัดไปเป็นการตรวจวัดปริมาณ GlcCer ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นที่ติดฉลากฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพื่อสนับสนุนความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการส่งสัญญาณของโปรตีน mTORC2 กับการควบคุม GlcCer ผ่านกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ GCS ผลการทดลองแสดงปริมาณของ GlcCer ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา AZD8055 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองก่อนหน้า การศึกษานี้สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการส่งสัญญาณของโปรตีน mTORC2 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการควบคุมการผลิต GlcCer ผ่านการควบคุมกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ GCS ในเส้นทางสฟิงโกลิพิดของเซลล์มะเร็งสมอง
Creative Commons License