Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Chaemchoy
Second Advisor
Pruet Siribanpitak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational System Management Leadership
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.18
Abstract
This research aimed to 1) study the conceptual framework of academic management and future global citizenship competencies, 2) study the levels of students’ future global citizenship competencies, 3) analyze the priority needs in developing academic management of demonstration schools for enhancing future global citizenship competencies, and 4) to develop an academic management innovation for enhancing future global citizenship competencies of demonstration schools. This study employed a multi-phase mixed-method design, combining quantitative and qualitative data collection. The sample consisted of 68 demonstration schools. Informants included the demonstration school director, the deputy director of academics, and the head of the department. The research tools used were questionnaires and evaluation forms. Statistical analyses included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Priority Needs Index Modified (PNImodified), and content analysis from focus group discussions. The research findings revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of academic management includes three components: (1) curriculum design, (2) teaching and learning, and (3) assessment. The conceptual framework of future global citizenship competencies consists of 7 components: (1) multicultural awareness and understanding, (2) communication and collaboration, (3) critical thinking and problem solving, (4) empathy and ethical behavior, (5) global awareness and engagement, (6) digital literacy and technology skills, and (7) goal-oriented and risk-taking. 2) The three lowest-ranked components of the future global citizenship competencies level of demonstration schools’ students were (1) multicultural awareness and understanding, (2) global awareness and engagement, and (3) goal-oriented and risk-taking. 3) The priority needs in developing academic management of demonstration schools for enhancing future global citizenship competencies revealed that the most significant priority was the curriculum design component, followed by assessment and teaching and learning components. And 4) an academic management innovation for enhancing future global citizenship competencies of demonstration schools is Empowering Global Competence: Academic Management Innovation consists of three sub-innovations: (1) Global Connect: Curriculum Design, (2) Global Engage: Teaching Strategies, and (3) Global Compass: Assessment Techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิตและสมรรถนะความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาค 2) ศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคตของนักเรียน โรงเรียนสาธิต 3) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิตเพื่อเสริมสร้าง ความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต 4) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะ ความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method Design Research) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือกลุ่ม โรงเรียนสาธิตรวม 68 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการ รองผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการและหัวหน้า กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินสถิติที่ใช้ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิต ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอนและ (3) การวัดผลและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะ ความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) ความตระหนักและความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย (2) ความตระหนักในสถานการณ์และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก (3) ความสามารถด้านการสื่อสาร และความร่วมมือ (4) ความสามารถด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์และการคิดแก้ปัญหา (5) ความมีจริยธรรมและความ เข้าใจผู้อื่น (6) ความสามารถด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อดิจิตอล และ (7) ความสามารถ ด้านการกำหนดเป้าหมาย และการจัดการความเสี่ยง 2) ระดับระดับสมรรถนะความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคตของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิต ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด 3 ลำดับ ได้แก่ (1) ความตระหนักและความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรม ที่หลากหลาย (2) ความตระหนัก ในสถานการณ์และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก และ (3) ความสามารถด้าน การกำหนดเป้าหมายและการจัดการ ความเสี่ยง 3) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการ โรงเรียนสาธิตเพื่อเสริมสร้าง ความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต พบว่า การพัฒนาหลักสูตร มีความต้องการ จำเป็นสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือการวัดผล และประเมินผลและการจัดการเรียนการสอน 4) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนสาธิตเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะ ความเป็นพลเมืองโลกในอนาคต คือนวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะพลเมืองโลก ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาหลักสูตร เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะพลเมืองโลก (2) นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนการสอน เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะ พลเมืองโลก และ (3) นวัตกรรมการวัดและประเมินผลเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะพลเมืองโลก
Creative Commons License