Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้แสงระดับตํ่า (Low-Level Light Therapy) เพื่อเสริมแสงไอพีแอล (Intense Pulsed Light) ในการรักษาต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Second Advisor
Ngamjit Kasetsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.797
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of low-level light therapy (LLLT) combined with intense pulsed light (IPL) compared to IPL alone in the treatment of meibomian gland dysfunction (MGD). In this prospective, double-blind, randomized controlled trial, 58 patients were randomized to receive either IPL with adjunctive LLLT or IPL alone across four weekly sessions. The primary outcome was lipid layer thickness (LLT), measured at baseline and at weeks 2, 4, 12, and 24. Secondary outcomes included meibum quality, gland expressibility, meiboscore, non-invasive tear breakup time (NIBUT), Ocular Surface Disease Index (OSDI), corneal and conjunctival staining, and tear cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, IFN-γ). Both groups demonstrated early LLT improvement, but only the IPL+LLLT group showed sustained increases, with LLT increasing from 45.41 nm at baseline to 61.59 nm at week 24 (p<0.001). The combination group also showed greater improvements in gland expressibility, NIBUT, and meiboscore. Tear cytokine levels significantly decreased in both groups, with no significant differences between groups. In conclusion, adjunctive LLLT enhances and prolongs the therapeutic effects of IPL in MGD treatment, contributing to better tear film stability and ocular surface health than IPL alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้แสงระดับต่ำ (Low-Level Light Therapy) ร่วมกับแสงไอพีแอล (Intense Pulsed Light) เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แสงไอพีแอล (Intense Pulsed Light) เพียงอย่างเดียวในการรักษาต่อมไขมันเปลือกตาอุดตัน ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 58 ราย โดยเป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่ม ผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับการรักษาด้วยแสงระดับต่ำร่วมกับแสงไอพีแอล หรือแสงไอพีแอลเพียงอย่างเดียว จำนวน 1 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ ติดต่อกัน 4 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์หลักคือความหนาชั้นไขมันในน้ำตา (Lipid layer thickness) ก่อนการรักษา และที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 12 และ 24 หลังการรักษา ผลลัพธ์รองได้แก่ คุณภาพของไขมันจากต่อมไขมันเปลือกตา ลักษณะของต่อมไขมันเปลือกตา (Meiboscore) ความสามารถในการบีบออกของต่อมไขมันเปลือกตา ความเสถียรของชั้นน้ำตา (NIBUT) ดัชนีโรคของผิวตา (OSDI) การติดสีย้อมบริเวณกระจกตาและเยื่อบุตา และการตรวจวัดระดับไซโตไคน์ (Cytokine) ในน้ำตา (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, IFN-γ) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความหนาของชั้นไขมันในน้ำตาเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรก แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยแสงระดับต่ำร่วมกับแสงไอพีแอลเท่านั้นที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาชั้นไขมันในน้ำตาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึง 24 สัปดาห์หลังได้รับการรักษา (p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลลัพธ์อื่นๆดีขึ้นในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มหลังการรักษา แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม สำหรับระดับไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตานั้นพบว่ามีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุปได้ว่าการใช้แสงระดับต่ำร่วมกับแสงไอพีแอล สามารถเสริมผลการรักษาด้วยแสงไอพีแอลยาวนานขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยให้เสถียรภาพของชั้นน้ำตาและสุขภาพผิวตาดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แสงไอพีแอลเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.